"Elle adore qu'on lui fasse peur !"

Translation:She loves when somebody scares her!

2/13/2013, 10:11:05 PM

34 Comments


jolynnedougherty

Why does the "lui" have to be feminine. Couldn't it be that she loves when somebody scares him. Maybe she likes when someone makes her brother jump in fear.

7/5/2013, 4:36:18 AM

noxfarm01

Merci pour vos cœurs perdus. Maintenant, « She loves that we scare him » est accepté.

5/6/2014, 5:33:06 AM

goldenslice26

It still shows me incorrect though.

7/20/2018, 11:22:32 AM

cookieclicker

yes it is still a problem (04/08/18)

8/4/2018, 10:41:35 AM

Anne_de_Bretagne

Still a problem 10/3/18

10/3/2018, 3:51:37 PM

LSadun
Plus

I have a hunch that I know the issue, but I'm not 100% sure. Hopefully one of the mods can chime in.

In French, as I understand it, when an object could be the same as the subject, the default is that it is the same. To indicate that the object is "him" rather than "her", you have to add an explicit "to him".

10/4/2018, 3:43:11 AM

Khei_Leang

I think in French:

on is used in passive voice.

On lui fait peur! == She/He is scared

Ici, On préfere la biere! == Beer is preferred here

So the sentence should be: She loves that She is getting scared or She loves getting scared

10/20/2018, 1:48:45 PM

salvadorlopz

Quand and qu'on sound so similar too

5/20/2014, 6:22:19 PM

Madhav_Malhotra

Qu'on has more of a "o" sound than quand, but they do sound quite similar. Try these links to hear the pronunciations of both: https://forvo.com/word/qu%27on/#fr : Qu'on https://forvo.com/word/quand/#fr : Quand

2/5/2018, 9:56:42 PM

MetroWestJP

I read on another site that "qu'on" is often (but not always) changed to "que l'on", because "qu'on" sounds identical to a really bad word in French. Is this something students of French should worry about?

5/7/2017, 10:52:29 PM

nicholas_ashley

In situations where euphony (the quality of being pleasing to the ear) doesn't happen naturally, French requires that sounds be added or words changed. To avoid the contraction qu'on (sounds like con) French uses the euphonic constant l'

example

Il faut que l'on comprenne. - It's necessary for everyone to understand.(avoids qu'on comprenne which sounds like con-con-prenne)

for more details see this website: How to Use L'on or On in French

1/10/2018, 6:22:04 AM

peteredout

why not fears him

9/15/2013, 2:09:01 PM

milesnagopaleen

faire peur = to make afraid = to scare

5/9/2014, 8:36:21 PM

klooth

Because faire peur means to scare, not to fear or be scared of. I'll take a stab at yours "Elle adore qu'on ait peur d'elle !"

9/26/2013, 8:13:52 PM

peterschei2

My answer, 'She loves that we are making her afraid' is good English and completely equivalent to DL's answer. Should be accepted.

5/23/2016, 9:12:13 PM

CalumMcKinney

While that's not ungrammatical, it does sound unnatural.

3/5/2018, 3:23:30 PM

JuanTheNeko

I literally can not distinguish qu'on when I hear the audio. I ALWAYS mistake it for "Quand"

7/19/2018, 10:03:43 PM

DavidaRich

First, this is an occasion where English requires a preposition but French does not: the sentence should read. She loves IT when somebody scares her! Second, it is the emotion (Scares) that she likes, irrespective of who does the scaring, so the many comments that focus on "when WE scare her" or "that WE scare her" or "us" are missing the meaning of the sentence.

3/9/2018, 10:28:50 AM

le-petit-singe

"She loves it when they scare her," isn't accepted.

7/3/2018, 9:23:29 PM

snikta

I got it marked wrong because I put him rather than her - is that because this construction means that lui has to refer back to the subject of the main clause?

7/23/2018, 12:07:57 AM

Aura-Alchemist

What's wrong with my answer "She loves it when people scare her"? "On" can be used for "one person" or in this case "one" but wouldn't "people" also be a good translation of "on" in this case?

8/27/2018, 12:51:09 AM

Chiu1551

Your English version is exactly what an English speaker would have said. I think, if it wasn't accepted, it's because it's not one of those options designed by DL, especially this French version is so vague but convoluted.

8/27/2018, 1:19:39 AM

katharinelm

Word choice style question, wasn't given 'when' or 'somebody' as options. Surely an error?

9/15/2018, 7:18:12 AM

simplica

If she likes to be scared herself, shouldn't there be a se somewhere?

9/17/2018, 7:27:28 AM

n6zs
Mod

The use of a reflexive verb indicates that the action of the verb is on the subject of the sentence. That is not the case here. Note the clause: "qu'on lui fasse peur", where the subject is "on".

3/14/2019, 6:07:39 PM

James651954

Word choice option, answer was she loves getting scared. This is nothing like the other comments. Slightly confused.

10/5/2018, 8:44:40 PM

bhkjersten

Why is it "when"? It looks more like "She loves it that someone scares her".

1/16/2019, 2:31:08 AM

vindigox

the correct answer shown in the banner was "She loves getting scared." no mention of 'someone' or 'we'. is this correct?

2/4/2019, 2:50:12 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.