1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I sleep without a lamp."

"I sleep without a lamp."

Translation:Tôi ngủ không có đèn.

November 29, 2016

7 Comments


faiteslebruit

What purpose does the "co" serve in this sentence?

November 29, 2016

Remysss

This is a guess, but perhaps "có" conveys the sense of "having" or "being" and when added with "không", it negates the "having" of a lamp. In other words, "không có" translates to without, where as "không đèn" would just negate lamp and be an incomplete phrase in need of a verb (có).


Malcolm436411

I think if you see "không có" as translating to "not have" it is a logical equivalent to "without".


StewartMM

Why is 'với một cái đèn' wrong?


SheTuti

I wrote: tôi không ngủ có đèn and I guess the meaning is pretty similar...


JCMcGee

That says "i dont sleep have light"...totes differs bae!


TjarkEdel

Moth wants to know your location

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.