1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi stricăm farfuriile."

"Noi stricăm farfuriile."

Translation:We ruin the plates.

November 29, 2016

7 Comments


ElRiXIV

We damage the plates. This is closer transalation.


dsaltares

Can it also mean: "we break the plates"?


MicahFerguson

Yeah, we break the plates is absolutely correct. If you ask a fluent English- speaking Romanian what 'a striga' means, they will most likely say to break(according to my experience).


dsaltares

Isn't "a striga" to shout and "a strica" to break?


MicahFerguson

you are absolutely correct, typing error! Thanks for the correction!


ElRiXIV

Yes. This one should be the primary translation.


nahuatl1939

how would you say WE RUIN THE FAMILY RESOURCES ?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.