Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noi stricăm farfuriile."

Translation:We ruin the plates.

1 year ago

7 Comments


ElRiXIV
ElRiXIV

We damage the plates. This is closer transalation.

1 year ago

dsaltares

Can it also mean: "we break the plates"?

1 year ago

MicahFerguson

Yeah, we break the plates is absolutely correct. If you ask a fluent English- speaking Romanian what 'a striga' means, they will most likely say to break(according to my experience).

1 year ago

dsaltares

Isn't "a striga" to shout and "a strica" to break?

1 year ago

MicahFerguson

you are absolutely correct, typing error! Thanks for the correction!

1 year ago

ElRiXIV
ElRiXIV

Yes. This one should be the primary translation.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

how would you say WE RUIN THE FAMILY RESOURCES ?

1 year ago