"Noi stric─âm farfuriile."

Translation:We ruin the plates.

November 29, 2016

7 Comments


ElRiXIV

We damage the plates. This is closer transalation.

November 29, 2016

dsaltares

Can it also mean: "we break the plates"?

December 4, 2016

MicahFerguson

Yeah, we break the plates is absolutely correct. If you ask a fluent English- speaking Romanian what 'a striga' means, they will most likely say to break(according to my experience).

December 5, 2016

dsaltares

Isn't "a striga" to shout and "a strica" to break?

December 5, 2016

MicahFerguson

you are absolutely correct, typing error! Thanks for the correction!

December 5, 2016

ElRiXIV

Yes. This one should be the primary translation.

December 4, 2016

nahuatl1939

how would you say WE RUIN THE FAMILY RESOURCES ?

May 29, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.