"Băieții și bărbații mănâncă strugurii de pe masă."

Translation:The boys and the men are eating the grapes from the table.

November 29, 2016

10 Comments


zebudu

Why isn't "on the table" accepted?

November 29, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

because it's not "strugurii pe masă" (as in: they are eating the grapes on the table) but "strugurii de pe masă" (that are situated on the table)

November 29, 2016

Rosie-L

I'd say that's being a bit pernickety. The question did make me pause: I considered 'that are on the table', for example, but since there was no verb in the Romanian, I eventually went with 'on the table' because, in my experience, it's what most English people would actually say! We'd get the meaning from the context.

December 18, 2016

Renardo11

It just was accepted for me.

December 31, 2016

Martie730972

Why not: the boys and the men eat grapes from the table?

May 27, 2018

Martie730972

Found 'm: THE grapes... Sorry!

May 27, 2018

zay696984

no sunt

January 22, 2019

Ryan189684

Is there a difference between "eat" and "are eating" in Romanian?

February 27, 2019

DevG07

The accepted answer for translating English seems to be wrong. "Are eating" is a passive construction, the correct answer should be "eat" only. Anyone else bothered by that? Either that or dropping the definite article from "the men" made it wrong, but I got tired of Duolingo telling me it was a more appropriate answer that way on the last three questions.

April 1, 2019

Rosie-L

'Are eating' is not a passive construction. It's present continuous and refers to events that are happening right now. As such, it should be marked correct. 'The boys and the men are eating the grapes from the table, tells us that this is happening right now, this minute, which makes it the most appropriate choice, in my view.

'The boys and the men eat the grapes from the table,' would normally refer to something that happens on a regular basis or all the time. So, whilst it is grammatically correct (and hence shouldn't be marked wrong), in a sentence such as this, where we can reasonably assume that the boys and the men do not eat the grapes from the table all day and every day, I would expect to see an adverb of time with 'eat'. e.g. 'The boys and the men always eat the grapes from the table.' Or, 'The boys and the men never eat the grapes from the table.' Or, 'Every morning, the boys and the men eat the grapes...'

Meanwhile, the passive forms would be, 'The grapes are being eaten by the boys and the men.' Or, 'The grapes are eaten by the boys and the men.'

April 1, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.