1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Băieții și bărbații mănâncă …

"Băieții și bărbații mănâncă strugurii de pe masă."

Translation:The boys and the men are eating the grapes off the table.

November 29, 2016

17 Comments


zebudu

Why isn't "on the table" accepted?


PirvuOctavian97

because it's not "strugurii pe masă" (as in: they are eating the grapes on the table) but "strugurii de pe masă" (that are situated on the table)


Rosie-L

I'd say that's being a bit pernickety. The question did make me pause: I considered 'that are on the table', for example, but since there was no verb in the Romanian, I eventually went with 'on the table' because, in my experience, it's what most English people would actually say! We'd get the meaning from the context.


Steve912598

Informally, "that are" can be implied. Context tells.


debbocar

No, because in English that would literally mean that they were sitting on the table eating the grapes...


debbocar

Or standing on the table eating them..


Rosie-L

I disagree. In the English I have been speaking all my life, "The boys and the men are eating the grapes on the table" is, taken literally, an ambiguous sentence that could mean either "the boys and the men are eating the grapes that are on the table" or "the boys and the men are on the table eating the grapes." It's on such ambiguity that a fair bit of everyday British humour is based - where people deliberately choose the least likely interpretation of such a sentence and play on it.

Meanwhile, "The boys and the men are eating the grapes from the table" is not something I would ever think of saying... unless "the table" were a person from whom the boys and the men had received said grapes as a gift, or a tree which had produced the grapes, or someone (not necessarily the boys and men) had previously taken the grapes from the table and there were now none left (the fact there were none left being the key thing), or ...

All of which is to say that English doesn't really make the same distinction as there is between the Romanian "pe" and "de pe" as described above. Our use of prepositions in this case is much more ambiguous and we derive the intended meaning as much from the context as from the chosen preposition.


debbocar

Rosie-L, I can't seem to reply to your comment directly for some reason. But we will have to agree to disagree then. As a native English speaker I have never heard anyone use the phrase "they are eating the 'xxx...' on the table" (or similar) in this context, with this meaning. We would actually say "they are eating the grapes that are on the table" or "they are eating the grapes from on the table". To say "they are eating the grapes on the table would most definitely imply that the people were situated on the table and not the grapes.


Brad959862

Disagree. In English context decides whether you are referring to the locatiin of the food or the person doing the eating. "Don't eat the grapes on the table" could literally mean don't climb on the table and eat the grapes but usually is taken to mean don't eat the grapes that are on the table.

Likewise if I said "Don't eat the grapes on the floor" it could have two meanings, but probably means there are grapes on the floor that I don't want you to eat.


Renardo_11

It just was accepted for me.


Martie730972

Why not: the boys and the men eat grapes from the table?


Martie730972

Found 'm: THE grapes... Sorry!


Ryan189684

Is there a difference between "eat" and "are eating" in Romanian?


DevG07

The accepted answer for translating English seems to be wrong. "Are eating" is a passive construction, the correct answer should be "eat" only. Anyone else bothered by that? Either that or dropping the definite article from "the men" made it wrong, but I got tired of Duolingo telling me it was a more appropriate answer that way on the last three questions.


Rosie-L

'Are eating' is not a passive construction. It's present continuous and refers to events that are happening right now. As such, it should be marked correct. 'The boys and the men are eating the grapes from the table, tells us that this is happening right now, this minute, which makes it the most appropriate choice, in my view.

'The boys and the men eat the grapes from the table,' would normally refer to something that happens on a regular basis or all the time. So, whilst it is grammatically correct (and hence shouldn't be marked wrong), in a sentence such as this, where we can reasonably assume that the boys and the men do not eat the grapes from the table all day and every day, I would expect to see an adverb of time with 'eat'. e.g. 'The boys and the men always eat the grapes from the table.' Or, 'The boys and the men never eat the grapes from the table.' Or, 'Every morning, the boys and the men eat the grapes...'

Meanwhile, the passive forms would be, 'The grapes are being eaten by the boys and the men.' Or, 'The grapes are eaten by the boys and the men.'


Eeenngglliissshh

Why do you have to say de then pe

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.