Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El vede banca dinaintea noastră."

Translation:He sees the bank before us.

1 year ago

15 Comments


garpike
garpike

He sees the bank before he sees us, or he sees the bank that is situated in front of us?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

It's the latter.

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Can the English sentence also mean "He sees the bank before we see the bank"? Mulțumesc!

1 year ago

Rosie-L

In SE London, when I was growing up, it was common to hear 'he saw it before me' or even 'he saw it before us' used to mean 'he saw it before i did'. Whether it was good English or not, it was common usage among the children with whom I went to school.

Perhaps because of this, when I first saw the English sentence above, I immediately took it as meaning 'he sees the bank before we see the bank.' It was only a split second later that I realised the sentence could have at least two other meanings and wondered which one was meant!

'He sees the bank (that's) in front of us' is a better translation of the Romanian.

1 year ago

impvam
impvam

Like the old music hall joke: (Man #1) "How dare you pass wind before my wife". (Man#2) " I'm sorry, I didn't realise it was her turn ".

7 months ago

garpike
garpike

That isn't good English. You might, possibly, hear it used like that dialectically, but it would be very non-standard and ambiguous.

1 year ago

Brian625246

Whether it's good english or not, that is something that would be said in the Midwest US regularly. I saw the movie before you. Or "i got to the finish line before you." As far add i know, everyone in the US pulls understand what is being said. The intonation of the sentence would make it clear.

1 year ago

garpike
garpike

'You' has the same form as subject and object, so none of your examples are terribly germane. The first one could be interpreted in either way; getting to the finish line before getting to you is much more contextually unlikely, however.

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Ok. Mulțumesc!

1 year ago

ionradoi1
ionradoi1

in front of us is the right form

1 year ago

adam11151
adam11151

How would one express the former then?

1 year ago

ChipAgapi
ChipAgapi

El vede banca inaintea noastră

1 year ago

gplano
gplano

How would you say 'He sees the bank before us' with the meaning 'He sees the bank before we do'?

11 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

El vede bancă înaintea noastră

3 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

'El vede banca înainte de noi.'

2 months ago