"El vede banca dinaintea noastră."

Translation:He sees the bank before us.

2 years ago

16 Comments


garpike

He sees the bank before he sees us, or he sees the bank that is situated in front of us?

2 years ago

potestasity

It's the latter.

2 years ago

pablopublico

Can the English sentence also mean "He sees the bank before we see the bank"? Mulțumesc!

1 year ago

Rosie-L

In SE London, when I was growing up, it was common to hear 'he saw it before me' or even 'he saw it before us' used to mean 'he saw it before i did'. Whether it was good English or not, it was common usage among the children with whom I went to school.

Perhaps because of this, when I first saw the English sentence above, I immediately took it as meaning 'he sees the bank before we see the bank.' It was only a split second later that I realised the sentence could have at least two other meanings and wondered which one was meant!

'He sees the bank (that's) in front of us' is a better translation of the Romanian.

1 year ago

impvam

Like the old music hall joke: (Man #1) "How dare you pass wind before my wife". (Man#2) " I'm sorry, I didn't realise it was her turn ".

1 year ago

garpike

That isn't good English. You might, possibly, hear it used like that dialectically, but it would be very non-standard and ambiguous.

1 year ago

Brian625246

Whether it's good english or not, that is something that would be said in the Midwest US regularly. I saw the movie before you. Or "i got to the finish line before you." As far add i know, everyone in the US pulls understand what is being said. The intonation of the sentence would make it clear.

1 year ago

garpike

'You' has the same form as subject and object, so none of your examples are terribly germane. The first one could be interpreted in either way; getting to the finish line before getting to you is much more contextually unlikely, however.

1 year ago

pablopublico

Ok. Mulțumesc!

1 year ago

ionradoi1

in front of us is the right form

2 years ago

adam11151

How would one express the former then?

2 years ago

ChipAgapi

El vede banca inaintea noastră

2 years ago

gplano

How would you say 'He sees the bank before us' with the meaning 'He sees the bank before we do'?

1 year ago

crbratu

El vede banca înaintea noastră

9 months ago

Sandybell1990

'El vede banca înainte de noi.'

8 months ago

PhilRushton

A very archaic way of speaking. Nobody would use it today.

3 weeks ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.