Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Someone is at the door."

Translation:Alguien está en la puerta.

4 years ago

22 Comments


lunamoon999

Why is it "en la puerta" and not "a la puerta"?

4 years ago

billywm
billywm

'a' is more commonly for direction toward something (to the door)

4 years ago

lunamoon999

thanks!

4 years ago

NuttyD
NuttyD

True, but it seems en la puerta = in the door, but that's Spanish, can't translate everything too literally

3 years ago

kelly.wolf2

That's what it gave me as the correct answer

3 years ago

mary812117

I spell it and it still says i'm wrong okay

8 months ago

mdecoster
mdecoster

Why "está" and not "es"? I know they have different uses, but not sure what the ruling principal here is.

4 years ago

dhsuvrjs

Stating a location of a person or thing uses estar. The only real exception to this is location of an event.

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Estar is used for locations and feelings, or, I'd like to say, status. It would be much easier to remember if you could see how status resembles estar. :p It works for me.

3 years ago

frankcvh

I have the same question.

4 years ago

PaulDavies632482

Think of 'es' and 'soy' as permanent things.. someone is at the door is temporary so está

9 months ago

camrynsak
camrynsak

what's the difference between algos and alguien? something and someone? Also, algo/ algos depends on the plurality of the object, right?

4 years ago

MiguelB5
  • Someone - alguien, for a person (eg.: "Alguien murió ayer."); alguno, used often for interrogative purposes and inquires about a portion of a previously mentioned group (e.g.: "Tengo muchos amigos. ¿Alguno murió ayer?"), subject to gender and quantity modification (algunos and alguna/algunas).

  • Something - algo, for anything that is not a person (e.g.: "Comí algo ayer.").

4 years ago

AndyFeld
AndyFeld

Yup, algo=something and alguien=someone. But in Spanish "Algo" has no plural, so if you wanted to translate 'Some things' you would say "Algunas cosas"

Edited, thx CattleRustler

4 years ago

CattleRustler

Somethings? Do you mean Something's like something is? Or do you mean Some Things (which is Algunas cosas)

4 years ago

augustmills

Would another translation of this be "alguien está por la puerta"?

4 years ago

Casiquire

No, but you would say it that way if they walked THROUGH the door. "Alguien entro por la puerta."

3 years ago

RAlberdi
RAlberdi

Nop

3 years ago

AlexLovain

Hay alguien en la puerta. Why is this not correct?

3 years ago

Morten538681

I suppose it is because that would mean "There is someone at the door" Same meaning, but it is not the sentence we should translate.

2 years ago

SnappyJoe
SnappyJoe

DRAG HIM OUT YOUR WINDOW

DRAGGING OUT THE DEAD

1 year ago

jonnykhatru

Can someone confirm if this is a common expression, as it is in English?

1 year ago