1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea are două fripturi de vită…

"Ea are două fripturi de vită."

Translation:She has two beef steaks.

November 29, 2016

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Hi everybody! Could someone please explain me the difference between doi and două? I cannot determine how to use either or.


mwnciau

    Doi is for masculine nouns where you'd usually use un for the singular. Două is for feminine nouns where you'd usually use o for the singular.

    However, neuter nouns use un for the singular and două for the plural, making it not so straightforward. This course doesn't teach the genders of words very well, unfortunately. I've been using flashcards to learn genders which has helped.


Kevin429037

    Hey, as I have been told by my Romanian girlfriend, doi is used for masculine words and două for feminine words


pmsalva

    My native speaking partner notes that fripturi would more accurately translate to roasts. Any thoughts?


PirvuOctavian97

    friptură actually refers to any kind of meat that is cooked (on grătar (barbeque), tigaie (pan), grill, roasted)


Rossreife

    Why is veal steaks marked incorrect?


-Afina-

    Because that would be friptură de vițel I guess. At least veal/veal meat is carne de vițel.


Sara7378

    I want steak right now

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.