"What is the sum?"

Translation:Ποιο είναι το άθροισμα;

November 29, 2016

5 Comments


gpbalis

τι ειναι το ποσο ...........was marked wrong......γιατι;

ποσο ειναι ............. means........... how much is the sum.

November 29, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

I guess you could say Πόσο είναι το ποσό;" - What is the sum?

"Τι είναι το ποσό" may be a direct translation, but it doesn't quite make sense. It's almost like you're asking about the quality, when the sum is clearly about quantity ^.^

What is, in some cases, used instead of how much. For example:

What's your income?

What's your sum total?

What's the price of this cup?

I hope I helped a bit. ^.^

November 29, 2016

397280004

What's wrong with " Πόσο είναι το σύνολο; ", the suggested answer uses Ποιο?

December 17, 2017

Bohuslav1

Ditto!

November 7, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It's correct, it has been added! Not as common, however.

November 9, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.