1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "What is the sum?"

"What is the sum?"

Translation:Ποιο είναι το άθροισμα;

November 29, 2016

5 Comments


gpbalis

τι ειναι το ποσο ...........was marked wrong......γιατι;

ποσο ειναι ............. means........... how much is the sum.


Dimitra956826

I guess you could say Πόσο είναι το ποσό;" - What is the sum?

"Τι είναι το ποσό" may be a direct translation, but it doesn't quite make sense. It's almost like you're asking about the quality, when the sum is clearly about quantity ^.^

What is, in some cases, used instead of how much. For example:

What's your income?

What's your sum total?

What's the price of this cup?

I hope I helped a bit. ^.^


397280004

What's wrong with " Πόσο είναι το σύνολο; ", the suggested answer uses Ποιο?


G.Georgopoulos

It's correct, it has been added! Not as common, however.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.