"My wife, I love her."

Translation:Ma femme, je l'adore.

February 13, 2013

39 Comments


hardygreen

These translations are becoming more and more a guessing game.

February 13, 2013

Liquid_Ninja

Je suis d'accord. After listening to it several times with 1 heart left I put "Ma femme, je s'aime" the said I had a typo ad changed it to "l'aime"..

December 22, 2013

tenebrous

Yeah, I too put "Ma femme, je s'aime" and got the same typo response. Do you know why it's saying it has to be "l'aime"?

February 27, 2014

northernguy

tenebrous

se = himself, herself, oneself, one another

je s'aime =je se aime = I love himself, herself etc.

la = her, the, it

Je l'aime = je la aime = I love her, the, it

Ma femme, je l'aime = My wife, I love her. (because the most appropriate pronoun choice for wife taken from her, it, the is her.)

February 27, 2014

acw189

Totally agreed. Sometimes they are so strict on word meanings. Other times...adore..love.. meh, whatever.

March 28, 2013

ThanKwee

The reason they're not strict with "aimer" and "adorer" is that it's complex to translate these words. See here: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970

December 5, 2013

Fredua

I think they are also teaching synonyms alongside. Though where it does not strictly apply they insist on the right word.

December 5, 2013

LavaAndDiamond

What's wrong with ma femme, je s'aime?

September 2, 2013

northernguy

Your answer reads as my wife, I love herself. Elle s'aime would be She loves herself.

September 3, 2013

Liquid_Ninja

Okay, but can you explain why " l' " was used?

December 25, 2013

northernguy

Ma femme = my wife

Je = I

l'adore = la adore = adore her

Her, when it is the direct object of the verb is represented by la. It is moved to in front of the verb. Thus love her = adore la = la adore = l'adore

December 26, 2013

Liquid_Ninja

Thanks! Can't believe I didn't notice that :x

December 26, 2013

colt00

why it coukd not be 'lui adore' or 'elle adore' ? and I confused how to write it correctly.

February 15, 2014

theabigaillo

For your first question, "lui" is only used for indirect objects, and "elle" is a disjunctive pronoun: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_personal_pronouns

As for your second, if you're talking about elision, there are rules: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elision_(French)

March 16, 2014

RolaTa

why not "je l'aime" ?

April 27, 2013

The_D

Worked for me.

May 2, 2013

Vagabond.Prodigy

Moi aussi.

May 6, 2013

northernguy

Perhaps you inadvertently clicked on the ma femmes, je l'aime option.

May 19, 2013

Joel-Iowan

I thought la wasn't contracted? That it would be Je la aime?

January 9, 2014

northernguy

Both la and le are contracted when appropriate.

January 9, 2014

t_s_a_n

Really, when to use adore and when to use aime? In another lesson to translate my mother, I love her, l'adore was not accepted as "love".

October 23, 2014

yanaehvm

What happend to "mon epouse"? Is this wrong?

March 9, 2015

cinicita

Epouse is definitely also a possible translation for wife, is.it not?

April 16, 2015

Linnou

what's wrong with ma femme.j'aime elle?

January 15, 2014

ThanKwee

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/objectpronouns_2.htm

Object pronouns go in front of the verb

January 15, 2014

cornishpixies

Why is "Ma femme, je s'adore" wrong? Can't figure it out

January 26, 2014

ThanKwee

"Se" is a reflexive pronoun, not a direct object pronoun. "Elle s'adore" = "She loves herself". "Ils/elles s'adorent" = "They love one another".

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns.htm

January 26, 2014

cornishpixies

Thanks!

January 26, 2014

niteshm007

Why not "Ma femme, je lui aime"? Doesn't "lui" also mean "her"?

March 24, 2014

theabigaillo

"Lui" means "her" only when it is being used as an indirect object: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_personal_pronouns

March 24, 2014

InonCohen

Can't one say ma femme j'adore ├ža ?

May 19, 2014

DeveshSoma

Shouldn't it be 'je lui aime'? Je l'aime = I love it. Je lui aime = I love her/him.

May 21, 2014

nicbentulan

And what's wrong if I don't use a shortcut?

May 30, 2014

Anton-KM

Why does duo want me to accept "je l'aime", when it won't let me translate "aime" to "like" in other sentences?

November 7, 2014

Anton-KM

Why does duo want me to accept "je l'aime", when it won't let me translate "aime" to "like" in other sentences?

November 7, 2014

BusJo

In a translate exercise I was asked this same question & I typed, "ma femme, je l'adore" and was marked wrong; now in this multiple choice i selected only as it is translated above & was marked wrong because I did not choose also the 2nd option of what I'd typed before & been wrong. Anybody know why, it would be wrong in one question & not the other?

April 9, 2015

LiddaGawd

What's wrong with "Ma femme, J'aime sa" ?

March 6, 2016

RobertVella

Since when has 'to adore' been 'to love'?

April 25, 2016

awsomeyy

kinda wierd!!!!?

June 19, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.