1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My wife, I love her."

"My wife, I love her."

Translation:Ma femme, je l'adore.

February 13, 2013

39 Comments


hardygreen

These translations are becoming more and more a guessing game.


Liquid_Ninja

Je suis d'accord. After listening to it several times with 1 heart left I put "Ma femme, je s'aime" the said I had a typo ad changed it to "l'aime"..


tenebrous

Yeah, I too put "Ma femme, je s'aime" and got the same typo response. Do you know why it's saying it has to be "l'aime"?


northernguy

tenebrous

se = himself, herself, oneself, one another

je s'aime =je se aime = I love himself, herself etc.

la = her, the, it

Je l'aime = je la aime = I love her, the, it

Ma femme, je l'aime = My wife, I love her. (because the most appropriate pronoun choice for wife taken from her, it, the is her.)


acw189

Totally agreed. Sometimes they are so strict on word meanings. Other times...adore..love.. meh, whatever.


ThanKwee

The reason they're not strict with "aimer" and "adorer" is that it's complex to translate these words. See here: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970


Fredua

I think they are also teaching synonyms alongside. Though where it does not strictly apply they insist on the right word.


RolaTa

why not "je l'aime" ?


The_D

Worked for me.


northernguy

Perhaps you inadvertently clicked on the ma femmes, je l'aime option.


Joel-Iowan

I thought la wasn't contracted? That it would be Je la aime?


northernguy

Both la and le are contracted when appropriate.


t_s_a_n

Really, when to use adore and when to use aime? In another lesson to translate my mother, I love her, l'adore was not accepted as "love".


yanaehvm

What happend to "mon epouse"? Is this wrong?


cinicita

Epouse is definitely also a possible translation for wife, is.it not?


LavaAndDiamond

What's wrong with ma femme, je s'aime?


northernguy

Your answer reads as my wife, I love herself. Elle s'aime would be She loves herself.


Liquid_Ninja

Okay, but can you explain why " l' " was used?


northernguy

Ma femme = my wife

Je = I

l'adore = la adore = adore her

Her, when it is the direct object of the verb is represented by la. It is moved to in front of the verb. Thus love her = adore la = la adore = l'adore


Liquid_Ninja

Thanks! Can't believe I didn't notice that :x


colt00

why it coukd not be 'lui adore' or 'elle adore' ? and I confused how to write it correctly.


theabigaillo

For your first question, "lui" is only used for indirect objects, and "elle" is a disjunctive pronoun: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_personal_pronouns

As for your second, if you're talking about elision, there are rules: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elision_(French)


Linnou

what's wrong with ma femme.j'aime elle?


cornishpixies

Why is "Ma femme, je s'adore" wrong? Can't figure it out


ThanKwee

"Se" is a reflexive pronoun, not a direct object pronoun. "Elle s'adore" = "She loves herself". "Ils/elles s'adorent" = "They love one another".

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns.htm


niteshm007

Why not "Ma femme, je lui aime"? Doesn't "lui" also mean "her"?


theabigaillo

"Lui" means "her" only when it is being used as an indirect object: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_personal_pronouns


InonCohen

Can't one say ma femme j'adore ├ža ?


DRS247

Shouldn't it be 'je lui aime'? Je l'aime = I love it. Je lui aime = I love her/him.


nicbentulan

And what's wrong if I don't use a shortcut?


Anton-KM

Why does duo want me to accept "je l'aime", when it won't let me translate "aime" to "like" in other sentences?


Anton-KM

Why does duo want me to accept "je l'aime", when it won't let me translate "aime" to "like" in other sentences?


BusJo

In a translate exercise I was asked this same question & I typed, "ma femme, je l'adore" and was marked wrong; now in this multiple choice i selected only as it is translated above & was marked wrong because I did not choose also the 2nd option of what I'd typed before & been wrong. Anybody know why, it would be wrong in one question & not the other?


LiddaGawd

What's wrong with "Ma femme, J'aime sa" ?


RobertVella

Since when has 'to adore' been 'to love'?


awsomeyy

kinda wierd!!!!?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.