1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am the buffalo."

"I am the buffalo."

Translation:Tôi là con trâu.

November 29, 2016

6 Comments


Kira_BK

I'm a young buffalo


Bch455780

Is VVVVVVVVVVEEEEEEEEEERRRRRRRRRRYYYYYYYYYY funny


tomleeaus

This course teaches us that the 'the' is represented by the use of the classifier 'con' without 'một'. If you use 'một' then you make 'I am a buffalo', which is why you've been marked incorrect.


HuyenTranRules

One time it showed that it could be " Toi la mot con trau " but when i did it it said it was incorrect

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.