"My future profession is as a doctor."

Translation:Το μελλοντικό μου επάγγελμα είναι γιατρός.

November 29, 2016

11 Comments


Philip626212

Is δουλειά (Η μελλοντική μου δουλειά είναι όπως γιάτρος) not acceptable? The gloss offered it as an alternative for profession, so I tried using it since it's shorter.

January 14, 2018

Dimitra956826

Well, it's not that it would be wrong, but επάγγελμα is the direct translation of profession? Why use another word instead? :P The word δουλειά (work, job) might be easier to memorize and much shorter, but learning some new vocabulary is part of learning a language. By choosing επάγγελμα instead of δουλειά, one can get more familiar with the word's spelling and meaning. ^.^ Sometimes, direct translations are preferred, for educational reasons.

January 14, 2018

la_flame_97

καλη τυχη θελω να γινω ενας Ψυχιατρος επισης!

November 22, 2018

Lng52-._

Could you also say "είναι ως" to signify "as a"?

November 29, 2016

Dimitra956826

I guess it wouldn't quite make sense, I'venever heard of it in spoken greek. I guess you would say "Μελλοντικά θα δουλεύω ως (ένας) γιατρός." - "I'll be working as a doctor in the future." ^.^

November 29, 2016

ct1001

There are a few other options here: (1) My future profession will be a doctor. (2) I will become a doctor in the future. (3) My future profession will be a doctor. (4) Το μελλοντικό μου επάγγελμα (θα) είναι γιατρός.

December 12, 2016

zenno4

Ειναι σαν γιατρος, would this make sense? Or is it translated too literally from english?

September 23, 2017

Dimitra956826

I'm afraid that's a word-to-word translation, and it's not accurate. It wouldn't make sense in Greek. :-$

September 23, 2017

Jon345104

Is as a doctor?? Sounds weird to me

November 17, 2017

jaye16

You're correct it is not a proper English sentence. From the other comments on this page you'll see that we agree. This is a sentence which will be removed in the upcoming New Tree.

November 18, 2017

nestarees

ιατρός marked as 'you used the wrong word'. Surely with or without γ is correct?

February 14, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.