"The man caused the damage."

Translation:Ο άντρας έκανε τη ζημιά.

November 29, 2016

6 Comments


azavalia

"Ο άνθρωπος προξένησε τη ζημιά" is correct also.

November 29, 2016

Dimitra956826

Hm. I'm thinking. I've seen the word προξένησε in general sentences, where the article the is ommited.

Exp. Αυτός προξένησε ζημιά ενός εκατομμυρίου.

Ο τυφώνας προξένησε πολλούς θανάτους.

Is it used in just general sentences like that?If not, I'll make sure to add it as an alternative translation. ^.^

November 29, 2016

azavalia

The expression "προξένησε τη ζημιά" or "προκάλεσε τη ζημιά" is use example in discussions / documents related to car insurance ("o οδηγός προξένησε την ζημιά", "το ζώο προξένησε την ζημιά"). I am not a teacher. Just a native speaker of greek, so I dont claim authority :)

November 29, 2016

Dimitra956826

I'm not a teacher either, just a native speaker. :) I searched it up a bit, and your sayings are true. It's used in specific cases as well. I added it, thank you for your input ^.^

November 29, 2016

Mark958555

Is it wrong to include the ν for accusative (την)? If so, when must it be left off, when can it be left off, and when is it necessary?

March 31, 2017

mizinamo

It's wrong to include it before the zeta of ζημιά by current spelling rules, which you can find described here: http://ebooks.edu.gr/modules/ebook/show.php/DSDIM-F102/580/3784,16613/

In short, you need the final nu before π, τ, κ, μπ, ντ, γκ, ξ, ψ as well as before vowels; and you may not use it before β, δ, γ, φ, θ, χ, μ, ν, λ, ρ, σ, ζ.

(τ also includes τσ, τζ which are arguably also digraphs.)

That said, the spelling rules of modern Greek have changed occasionally over the past few decades and the current rules are not uncontroversial.

But in this course, we try to stick to the rules currently taught at school, regardless of how we ourselves learned to write.

There are some spellings in this course that are wrong by the current rules which we can't easily change now, but we'll try to eliminate them in the next version.

March 31, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.