Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Az alma leesik a lámpáról, a lámpa pedig a polcról."

Translation:The apple falls off the lamp, and the lamp falls off the shelf.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Bastette54

Two questions:

One - all the sentences in this course containing "pedig" are translated as "...., and ...." but this one says "but."

Two - probably not worth asking, but how would an apple be on a lamp to begin with? I'm trying to visualize this...

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Pedig" has two uses.

If it starts a clause, it means "even though": Megettem egy almát, pedig nem voltam éhes. -- I ate an apple, even though I wasn't hungry.

If it's in another position, it refers to the word/phrase preceding it, and works as a contrasting "and" (basically it's somewhere between "and" and "but"). The apple falls off the lamp. The lamp, on the other hand, falls off the selves.

As for question two, maybe someone tried to figure out the exact same thing, and that's why everything ended up falling off everything.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

I would not use "but" in this sentence, I think this is a clear case of "and". For a "but" meaning, I would use "viszont" in the Hungarian sentence. Or even a "de", to make it a clear "but" case:

"Az alma leesik a lámpáról, a lámpa meg/pedig (leesik) a polcról." - The apple falls off the lamp, and the lamp falls off the shelf.

"Az alma leesik a lámpáról, a lámpa viszont a polcról esik le." - The apple falls off the lamp, but the lamp, on the other hand, falls off the shelf.

"Az alma leesik a lámpáról, de a lámpa nem esik le a polcról." - The apple falls off the lamp, but the lamp does not fall off the shelf.

"Az alma a lámpáról esik le, a lámpa pedig a polcról." - The apple falls off the lamp, and the lamp falls off the shelf.

"Az alma a lámpáról esik le, a lámpa viszont a polcról." - The apple falls off the lamp, (but) the lamp, on the other hand, falls off the shelf.

1 year ago

gremedios
gremedios

Again, why isn't the present continuous accepted? This is nonsensical and frustrating.

1 year ago

Pawe348380

Why the continous tense is not accepted?

9 months ago

MrChampion79

"The apple falls down" why not correct?

5 months ago