1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él vive solo en el bosque."

"Él vive solo en el bosque."

Translation:He lives alone in the forest.

February 13, 2013

58 Comments


lovedino

woods. -_- I've always translated bosque as woods....


jose_parra1

ambos son sustantivos por lo tanto ambas son correctas.


Mithrandir

Yeah, sometimes it's the proposed answer here


learnTACO32

He lives ONLY in the woods. Would context determine the difference between alone/only, if you're speaking the sentence? Or is UNICA the word to use? Thanks


olimo

I believe that would be "sólo" (with an accent) and the word order would be "Él sólo vive en el bosque". I'm not an expert, though, these are my guesses.


jose_parra1

solo tiene dos usos: sólo con acento se usa para referirse a una cosa en especifico (only) "sólo tomé un pan" el otro (alone) se usa para referirse a alguien o algo que se encuentra sin compañia "fui con el y estaba solo" sin acento :)


luisvh5

Alone refers to "solo" (without an accent) being alone, lonely. It is an adjectiv and It's used to explain an characterist of something or someone Only refers to "sólo/solamente" is an adverb.


colesautter

Thanks! This sentence is now "Él vive solo en el bosque" so if we had "Él vive sólo en el bosque," we get: "He only lives in the woods", right? Also, where should one place "sólo" to get: "Only he lives in the woods"? "Sólo él vive en el bosque" or "Él sólo vive en el bosque"? How do we go about saying: "Only he lives alone in the woods"?


ChinchetaDeAmor

But you can't see accents in spoken language. Lol


GrahamRawlinson

This is a real pain, I grew up in the woods or the wood, same thing. I keep losing hearts trying to guess what is wanted in these idioms and other speculations of what is wanted.


brianvet

Concise Oxford Spanish Dictionary:- bosque = wood or woods or forest. So why couldn't the translation have him living in any of them?


AdrianBrink

Surely bosque is singular, with bosques as its plural form, just as in English wood is singular (e.g. Macbeth 'Till Birnam Wood do come to Dunsinane') with woods as the plural form, so I'd expect bosque to be translated as wood not woods. Maybe Americans use the plural form, woods, while standard English would uses the singular, wood,. And in the other direction, shouldn't the translation of 'He lives alone in the woods' be 'Él vive solo en los bosques'?


Charley-Farley

I agree and I'm going to report it.


AlwynM

No, "bosque" is equivalent to Forest, woods, wood, body of trees. Collective noun in both Spanish and English.

www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=bosque


Kenecxjo

Adrian, standard English: the wood / American English: the woods ---Keneĉjo Ricardo


Waterip0

Henry David Thoreau


Charley-Farley

Ah! I haven't done this one for a while and it still doesnt accept wood!! 23/6/14 reported


james.ray1

Wood does not means the same thing as woods or forest. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wood.


rumnraisin

English variants issue.

http://separatedbyacommonlanguage.blogspot.co.uk/2013/09/forest-wood-and-woods.html gives an example of where AmE forest and BrE wood are equal, and goes on to say that "BrE wood here is woods in AmE".

So, probably, British Duolingo users (and other BrE users) are using "wood" which is entirely correct for them, and being told it's wrong. Duolingo generally accepts worldwide variants, and I hope eventually they will accept this one.


james.ray1

rumnraisin, thanks for clarifying with that comment. I live in Australia where British English is used. However, I haven't heard the term wood used in terms of the forest. Hence my comment--I wasn't aware that wood is used in BrE for forest. We also have the word "bush" and "bushwalking" here, which in my understanding means the peculiar kind of forest unique to Australia, where eucalyptus trees are predominant.


Kenecxjo

james, ...unless you're in England, where (U.S.) "the woods" is, in fact, "the wood."


ReeceRJD

El hombre montaña


N-durri

He lives in the forest alone.

I think it should have been accepted :(


BritaJ

He lives alone in the woods is now accepted. 9/2015


knickknacks12

Maybe he's a redneck.


JoeyChan242

And that's why internet dating sites were made


brendals

so why can't i say ":he lives alone in the woods"?


Iago

It's just a mistake on their part in this case, since they've used both "woods" and "forest" as translations for "bosque" in past examples. They're also completely synonymous in English.


MikeyDC65

While I agree that «bosque» can be translated as "forest" or "woods", I disagree that the two are completely synonymous. They are close, but generally it's a matter of scale. Forest is reserved for a large area of trees and vegetation, such as one that is several miles in all directions. However, woods can refer to both something much smaller or a forest.

For example, I would refer to the acre of trees behind my house as the woods, but it certainly would not be considered a forest. On the flip side, if someone is lost in a National Forest such as Nantahala, you could say they are lost in the woods.


GrahamRawlinson

Actually the term forest was a legal definition for the king's hunting ground and need have no trees at all, there were rabbit forest areas for example, see books by Oliver Rackham!


Kenecxjo

Joao, Estoy de acuerdo : In England = wood ( ! ) // in "American English" = woods ( ! ) . . . in "American English" "forest" and "wood" are used interchangeably ( ! )


BerzsenyiI

Like every tree stands on its own Reaching for the sky I stand alone


DanielCrawford34

I want people to say that about me one of these days...


jwl99

I put "it lives only in the forest" and was marked wrong. But I don't see why this wouldn't be correct. I've reported it, but would appreciate feedback if I'm wrong.


Cringy

I think because it specifies "él" it needs to be "he". To mean "it" you would leave off the pronoun and start the phrase with "Vive", or I think you can use "se" with some verbs, but I'm not sure here.


shb65

I did the same. I figured that something living in a wood might easily be an animal, not a person. And I disagree with Cringy's answer: "él" can mean "it" (when refereing to a masculine noun), not just "he".


Kenecxjo

jwl, él ( = he) :)


Emil35066

I wrote " He lives only in the woods" it was correct. Later on the question popped up again but this time I wrote " He lives alone in the forest ", correct again. So how do I know when it is " He lives only in ... bla,bla" and "He lives alone in... ", the word "solo" has two meanings and they are both considered correct. Please, someone explain :).


MikeyDC65

Up until very recently, solo, when used as an adjective, did not have an accent while, sólo, when used as an adverb, required one. Unfortunately, the rule was changed now such that the accent is only used to avoid ambiguity which means you often have to rely on context now.

At any rate, in addition to using the accent or not to avoid the ambiguity, you can simply reverse the word order such that solo/sólo is at the beginning of the sentence where it doesn't function as an adjective and thus it must be the adverbial form which means "only".

e.g.

  • He lives alone in the forest = (Él vive solo en el bosque)
  • He only lives in the forest = (Sólo vive en el bosque)

Emil35066

Thanks for the explanation :)


bryan451393

"He lives alone in the forest" is incorrect? Please explain.


Kenecxjo

bryan, Right after I am marked incorrect, and am sure I typed it correctly, immediately I report it ...!


nBnQ2

Bosque = forest= woods


CourtniWit

He has a nice dwelling.


ignant

... Y él aparece en la noche.


JamesBarone5

I take it that solo with an accent means only, whereas solo without an accent means alone?


Arjanss

¿Es Christopher McCandless?


SonicNelson3

He lives alone in the woods... what a freaking weirdo


aseemann

Is there a short way to say 'He alone lives in the woods' as in 'he is the only one living there'?


Liakada316

Sounds pleasant. :D


Joao.Carreira

woods* forest and woods are NOT synonymous.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.