1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I usually eat there for lunc…

"I usually eat there for lunch."

Translation:Συνήθως τρώω εκεί για το μεσημεριανό.

November 29, 2016

16 Comments


Christa437682

I was marked wrong for συνήθως εγώ τρώω εκεί για μεσημεριανό. Could you explain why using εγώ is wrong? Thanks.


Dimitra956826

It's not wrong, just redundant, but still correct. It's just a translation we missed. It should be accepted now, thank you. ^.^


PaoloSeraf5

Can someone please explain me why the following translation is wrong?

συνήθως τρώω μεσημεριανό εκεί


Dimitra956826

I wouldn't say it's wrong, it's just not an exact translation.

Συνήθως τρώω μεσημεριανό εκεί would be "I usually eat lunch there". The two sentences don't have much of a difference in meaning, however we do try to stick to the oringinal sentences (Greek or English) as much as we possibly can. And since this sentence does have an equivalent in Greek, I think its fine to use this one over one that is "less accurate". ^.^


PaoloSeraf5

Thanks for your answer. If I get your point, the only difference is τρώω για μεσημεριανό vs τρώω μεσημεριανό. It makes sense to stick to για μεσημεριανό since the English sentence to be translated is "to eat there for lunch", but then συνήθως τρώω εκεί μεσημεριανό was marked as correct. That is a bit confusing.


Dimitra956826

It is indeed marked correct, but it's not the best translation :) We often include "a bit less accurate" translations as alternatives, but not as best translations. ^.^


PaoloSeraf5

Fine with that! :) I was only wondering whether there was something about the position of the adverb εκεί I was missing, but it seems it can be positioned in the sentence with a certain degree of freedom. Is that correct? Thank you again.


Dimitra956826

You are welcome (again) ^.^ Yes, I'd say that in most cases (and similar cases to this one, but not all of them), one can be a bit loose regarding the adverb's position in the sentence. ^.^

Δεν σου είπα ποτέ κάτι τέτοιο/ Ποτέ δεν σου είπα κάτι τέτοιο - I never told you something like that.

Πάντα πηγαίνω για ύπνο πριν τα μεσάνυχτα/ Πηγαίνω για ύπνο πάντα πριν τα μεσάνυχτα - I always go to sleep before midnight.

Φάε όσο θέλεις/ Όσο θέλεις φάε - Eat however much you want.


AykAleksanyan

I can understand the meaning of this sentence neither in english nor in greek. Can anybody explain this to me please?


Dimitra956826

This sentence declares some kind of habit and frequency. (you can tell by the time expressions συνήθως, usually)

Let's say you're thinking about going out to eat with a friend, and your friend mentions a restaurant you're eating pretty often to. You could be like "Yes, why don't we go there? I usually eat there for lunch." or in greek "Ναι, γιατί δεν πάμε εκεί; Συνήθως τρώω εκεί για μεσημεριανό."

Or, if you want to go somewhere for dinner, and your friend mentions the restaurant, you could use the same sentence, putting emphasis on lunch, μεσημεριανό.

In short, for lunch:

"What do you think about this restaurant?"

"Yes, let's go there. I usually eat there for lunch." (emphasis on there, meaning that you indeed want to go, you go there for lunch pretty often.)

Or maybe in an opposite example, for dinner:

"What do you think about this restaurant?"

"I usually eat there for lunch (,not dinner)." (meaning that you go pretty often for just lunch, you could may as well pick another place for dinner.)

I hope the example helped you a bit^.^


AykAleksanyan

thank you very much, it was helpful.


D_..
Mod

    Please report problems with sound by filing a report, not on the forums as forum moderators have no access to the course material.
    Also, consider that missing audio in some exercises could be because sound has been deactivated due to poor quality.


Lng52-._

    What's the difference between " το μεσημεριανό" and " το μεσημεριανό γεύμα"?


troll1995
    Mod

    There isn't a difference in meaning, but το μεσημεριανό is actually the nounified adjective from μεσημεριανό γεύμα, with γεύμα omitted. So, people usually say το μεσημεριανό in their everyday lives.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.