"Siân said that we were great."

Translation:Dwedodd Siân bod ni'n wych.

November 29, 2016

5 Comments


npdavies

Why is this not "Siân said that we ARE great" in EN? and of course that demands the questions, does this 'bod' construction take past tense? and if so, how? Diolch!

November 29, 2016

allenfrang

Look at Richard's answer below, i.e. when you see the main verb in a noun clause in the past tense, the second verb can be past tense or present tense depending on context

October 26, 2017

RozieToez

Was wondering the same myself.

January 15, 2017

Doshia2

I am guessing subjunctive, in a dependent clause, not past

May 27, 2017

rmcode
Mod

This is a noun clause and can be translated as either 'Siân said that we ARE great' or 'Siân said that we were great'.

May 28, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.