"Η Ρωσία είναι στον βορρά."

Translation:Russia is in the north.

November 29, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Would 'Russia is to the north' be a correct translation?


Dimitra956826

There are three possible ways "north" (same for east, west or south) can be used in a sentence in english.

  • To the north of : Meaning to the northern side of an area.

exp. Nottingham is to the north of London. - Το Nottingham είναι βόρεια του Λονδίνου. (no idea if it actually is, just an example.) xp

  • In the north (of): Meaning in the northern side of an area.

exp. John lives in the north of London. - Ο Γιάννης/John μένει βόρεια στο Λονδίνο.

exp. Russia is in the north. (used as a noun) - Η Ρωσία είναι στον Βορρά. (in general. Plus, if you live in Greece, Russia is generally considered to be in the north.)

  • north of (used as an adverb): Meaning north of somewhere,.

exp. John lives north of London, in Nottingham - Ο Γιάννης/John μένει βόρεια του Λονδίνου, στο Nottingham. Here's an image example:

https://www.englishclub.com/images/vocabulary/south-of-london.png

So, to the north is not a possible translation. I hope I helped ^.^


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Thank you so much Dimitra, that makes perfect sense. Much appreciated. And yes, Nottingham is to the north of London ;-)


Dimitra956826

Phew, I'm glad I didn't set a weird example. You're most welcome! xD


Bohuslav1

Just to put a spanner in the works "Russia is to the north" is a perfectly good sentence, but is just not a correct translation of the sentence here. "To the north" means north of where you are, "Russia is to the north" could only be used if you are in Georgia/Azerbaijan/Kazakhstan/China/Mongolia or anywhere "to the south" of those countries.


bonbayel

I think you can point vaguely in its direction and say 'to the north'. It was my first thought. I ended up with just 'north', which i believe is correct in spoken language.


FredCairns

Disagree. Vigorously. As other commentators have said, one can say in English that somewhere is "to the north" meaning, northward of wherever you are. Emphasis on this specific translation while ignoring the other is pedantic. It may serve to ensure that students don't confuse του with "to", but in other respects it fails to accept popular English idiom and usage.


madgie1941

but η πόλη είναι στο βορρά! Is it στο or στον?


mizinamo

It should be στον according to the current spelling rules.


madgie1941

It isnt for η πόλη είναι στο βορρά - this is the answer given


mizinamo

All of us learned Greek with older spellings and many sentences unfortunately have such older spellings where we forgot or were not paying attention.

A new version of the course is in preparation and that one should use the new spellings more consistently.

For the current course, I can only apologise for the inconsistency; it’s not really possible to make changes to the Greek sentences in the released course.


madgie1941

no problem - and thanks. Just wondered if I were going mad lol


chari288242

Pls, what then stands for "to the north'" in Greek?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.