1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I pay by credit card."

"I pay by credit card."

Translation:Πληρώνω με πιστωτική κάρτα.

November 29, 2016

8 Comments


PhilSimmonds

Why no article before πιστωτική κάρτα


Dimitra956826

The article can be ommited because you're talking about sth general (not a specific kind of credit card) and it's implied that it is supposed to be only one.

You could say Πληρώνω με την πιστωτική κάρτα, without ommiting the την, but that would make it just a bit more specific, wouldn't it? I hope I helped. ^.^


Lng52-._

Doesn't "δίπλα" also mean "by"?


mizinamo

Yes, in the sense of "next to" -- "I'm waiting for you by the post office", for example, when you are standing next to it.

But you're not paying next to the credit card, you're paying by means of the credit card, with the aid of a credit card.


Condorandi

I would prefer to translate "με πιστωτική κάρτα" as "with credit card" instead of "by credit card". The reason is that I will immediately remember "με" which usually means "with".


mizinamo

But we don't say "I am paying with credit card" in English -- at least in my experience.


Condorandi

mizinamo, I talked to my wife who is all American as they say here in the USA and she told me that it is correct and common to say "I will pay with a credit card or just with credit card". In America, it is less common to say "by credit card or by check".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.