"I pay by credit card."

Translation:Πληρώνω με πιστωτική κάρτα.

November 29, 2016

5 Comments


PhilSimmonds

Why no article before πιστωτική κάρτα

November 29, 2016

Dimitra956826

The article can be ommited because you're talking about sth general (not a specific kind of credit card) and it's implied that it is supposed to be only one.

You could say Πληρώνω με την πιστωτική κάρτα, without ommiting the την, but that would make it just a bit more specific, wouldn't it? I hope I helped. ^.^

November 29, 2016

PhilSimmonds

thank you

November 29, 2016

Lng52-._

Doesn't "δίπλα" also mean "by"?

March 12, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, in the sense of "next to" -- "I'm waiting for you by the post office", for example, when you are standing next to it.

But you're not paying next to the credit card, you're paying by means of the credit card, with the aid of a credit card.

March 12, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.