"Εγώ έχω δύο ηλεκτρονικούς υπολογιστές."

Translation:I have two computers.

November 29, 2016

8 Comments


carmina_banana

Is it common saying only υπολογιστής refering to a computer? Or maybe this would mean calculator?

November 29, 2016

Dimitra956826

When you're reffering to a calculator in greek, you most commonly say "κομπιουτεράκι" or "υπολογιστής τσέπης" (τσέπη=pocket), because calculators are smaller than a regular computer. So yes, υπολογιστής is fine for a computer (and a laptop too) ^.^

November 29, 2016

Ioanna678593

@ Dimitra956826 It is better for "laptop" "φορητός ηλεκτρονικός υπολογιστής" (portable electronic computer) https://el.glosbe.com/el/en/%CF%86%CE%BF%CF%81%CE%B7%CF%84%CF%8C%CF%82

February 2, 2019

Lng52-._

I thought "ηλεκτρονικός" would work (instead of "ηλεκτρονικούς").

February 20, 2017

mizinamo

ηλεκτρονικός is the dictionary form -- masculine singular nominative.

But here, there are two computers, so you need plural; and they're the object of the verb "to have", so you need the accusative case.

Hence ηλεκτρονικούς, masculine plural accusative.

February 20, 2017

Dimitra956826

Just a small note. Computers, not calculators. :)

February 21, 2017

GianPaolo382731

"(ha)ve got" should be accepted too.

January 30, 2019

jaye16
Mod

"I've got...". Has been added thanks for the input.

February 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.