1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ έχω δύο ηλεκτρονικούς υπ…

"Εγώ έχω δύο ηλεκτρονικούς υπολογιστές."

Translation:I have two computers.

November 29, 2016

15 Comments


carmina_banana

Is it common saying only υπολογιστής refering to a computer? Or maybe this would mean calculator?


Dimitra956826

When you're reffering to a calculator in greek, you most commonly say "κομπιουτεράκι" or "υπολογιστής τσέπης" (τσέπη=pocket), because calculators are smaller than a regular computer. So yes, υπολογιστής is fine for a computer (and a laptop too) ^.^


Ioanna678593

@ Dimitra956826 It is better for "laptop" "φορητός ηλεκτρονικός υπολογιστής" (portable electronic computer) https://el.glosbe.com/el/en/%CF%86%CE%BF%CF%81%CE%B7%CF%84%CF%8C%CF%82


Lng52-._

I thought "ηλεκτρονικός" would work (instead of "ηλεκτρονικούς").


mizinamo

ηλεκτρονικός is the dictionary form -- masculine singular nominative.

But here, there are two computers, so you need plural; and they're the object of the verb "to have", so you need the accusative case.

Hence ηλεκτρονικούς, masculine plural accusative.


Dimitra956826

Just a small note. Computers, not calculators. :)


GianPaolo382731

"(ha)ve got" should be accepted too.


jaye16
Mod

"I've got...". Has been added thanks for the input.


MercedesEm13

A few sentences before we were supposed to write electronic computers,now DUO considers it a mistake,Please clarify


jaye16
Mod

These are the alternatives we have, computers/personal computers/PCs/electronic computers

If your sentence wasn't accepted you should make a Report so we can see if the program needs editing.

Whichever one you used would be accepted.


MercedesEm13

Ευχαριστώ


uw6bKIKY

Do Greek speakers honestly never use the English word computer when chatting?


jaye16
Mod

Sure they do..."κομπιούτερ" is common and one of the accepted translations here. (don't confuse it with "κομπιουτεράκι" which is a small calculator for arithmetic",

we also use "tablet"+>ταμπλέτα

"laptop" or "φορητό υπολογιστή"

Just look them up on the net from a big electronics store to get some idea: https://www.public.gr/cat/computers-and-software/


uw6bKIKY

Thank heavens. I have terrible trouble spelling these 2 Greek words correctly. I mean ηλεκτρονικοι υπολογιστές Ages on just one lesson every day at the moment..


jaye16
Mod

Yes, there's no rush, slow and steady. And don't stay on one skill too long move around and go back to keep up interest.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.