"Μην κλικάρεις εκεί!"

Translation:Don't click there!

November 29, 2016

8 Comments


carmina_banana

I don't remember if it has already appeared on the tree but I think that's (for me) the first negative imperative I find in the course. What I want to point out is the third form of negative in Greek, μην, which, if I'm not wrong, is only used in this case (maybe also in conditionals?)

November 29, 2016

mizinamo

It's also used for "in order not to..." sentences, if I'm not mistaken:

  • Κράτα το μην πέσει "Hold it lest it fall / so that it does not fall"
  • Το κράτησε για να μην πέσει "He held it so that it would not fall"

I think after να in general you have to use it instead of δεν, e.g. Ήθελε το κορίτσι να μη λέει τίποτα στον παππού "He wanted the girl not to tell the grandfather anything".

November 29, 2016

kon113

Native greek here. You are absolutely correct. It is hard for me to remember every case where "μην" is used on the spot so i cant say for sure it is never used besides these cases. But your sentences were correct

November 29, 2017

Lyazko

First negative imperative for me, for sure, with μην.

February 11, 2017

Nicole966706

Why «κλίκαρε» (positive imperative) but «μην κλικάρεις» (negative imperative)? I would have said «μην κλίκαρε».

November 8, 2017

mizinamo

The (positive) imperative has a form of its own (well, two, usually: one based on the perfect stem for repeated or continual actions, one based on the aorist stem for punctual actions), but the negative imperative is formed from μη(ν) + subjunctive. (Again, choice of present subjunctive or aorist subjunctive depending on aspect.)

November 8, 2017

Nicole966706

Same thing as in Russian, then?

November 9, 2017

mizinamo

I don't know how Russian does negative commands, sorry. (Also, does Russian even have a subjunctive mood?)

November 9, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.