1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Μην κλικάρεις εκεί!"

"Μην κλικάρεις εκεί!"

Translation:Don't click there!

November 29, 2016

9 Comments


carmina_banana

I don't remember if it has already appeared on the tree but I think that's (for me) the first negative imperative I find in the course. What I want to point out is the third form of negative in Greek, μην, which, if I'm not wrong, is only used in this case (maybe also in conditionals?)


mizinamo

It's also used for "in order not to..." sentences, if I'm not mistaken:

  • Κράτα το μην πέσει "Hold it lest it fall / so that it does not fall"
  • Το κράτησε για να μην πέσει "He held it so that it would not fall"

I think after να in general you have to use it instead of δεν, e.g. Ήθελε το κορίτσι να μη λέει τίποτα στον παππού "He wanted the girl not to tell the grandfather anything".


kon113

Native greek here. You are absolutely correct. It is hard for me to remember every case where "μην" is used on the spot so i cant say for sure it is never used besides these cases. But your sentences were correct


Lyazko

First negative imperative for me, for sure, with μην.


Nicole966706

Why «κλίκαρε» (positive imperative) but «μην κλικάρεις» (negative imperative)? I would have said «μην κλίκαρε».


mizinamo

The (positive) imperative has a form of its own (well, two, usually: one based on the perfect stem for repeated or continual actions, one based on the aorist stem for punctual actions), but the negative imperative is formed from μη(ν) + subjunctive. (Again, choice of present subjunctive or aorist subjunctive depending on aspect.)


Nicole966706

Same thing as in Russian, then?


mizinamo

I don't know how Russian does negative commands, sorry. (Also, does Russian even have a subjunctive mood?)


ElizabethBronte

Yes, we have a subjunctive mood to describe situations which are not real. For example:

I wouldn't do that if I were you

/or/

If only the guys didn't notice me now

I can't properly explain you the imperative - not so good at teaching (the words change, but the order can be practically anything as in Russian generally), but we have it too, of course

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.