"Which girls eat the chocolate?"

Translation:Quelles filles mangent le chocolat ?

February 13, 2013

44 Comments


angelo000

I had the same question, and I had already asked it a few questions back. This question made me lose all my hearts, so I went to the discussions page of the "questions" topic. In there, there's a whole discussion on quel and lequel.

So, basically, what I got from the discussion page is that:

Quel - which; Lesquel - which one

Putting "Lesquelles filles" would be redundant since lesquelles is already an interrogative pronoun, and it would translate to "Which ones girls," which doesn't really make sense. Quelles, however, is an adjective in that it modifies the noun "filles," making the English translation "Which girls," making it have a lot more sense than "Which ones girls."

Err, of course, I could always be wrong, since I have no other experience in French other than lessons from Duolingo. I apologize if I made this more confusing for others!

April 26, 2013

cjdbass

Correct. Lequel is a pronoun. Quel is not. If you write "Lesquelles filles," then you are trying to give the sentence two subjects.

May 31, 2013

johanes2

The best expanation (short and clear). Ever

February 16, 2014

sleepaholic89

In that case, I have a follow up question: In the sentence "Quel est ton chien", where is the subject?

April 2, 2018

BashP

Quel is the subject since it represents the dog that is yours. Which is my dog? This is my dog.

August 30, 2018

krista189497

brilliant... so true

April 2, 2018

ryaton

My blood was boiling..... Thanks a lot. :)

July 30, 2013

Paul_W

You mean merci beaucoup Shirley.

April 7, 2014

AnaDeFreitas

I finally got it! it was driving me crazy! thank you!

November 20, 2013

sauriol

sounds good to me thanx sauriol

April 27, 2013

rajeevism

merci beaucoup mon ami/ ma amis ;)

May 18, 2013

Kaamat

Shouldn't it be mes amis?

August 12, 2014

New.Joshua

Yes. If you want plural.

November 9, 2014

RakeshSing237024

just as a matter of information: "mas amis' is wrong. It should be 'mon ami' for masculine friend, 'mon amie' for feminine friend and 'mes amis' OR 'mes amies' for plural friends depending on whether all friends are male or female.

March 5, 2019

personvincent

you saved all the torment

June 23, 2013

christel_grace

merci beaucoup! I had the same problem but I get it now (:

August 7, 2013

krista189497

Thank you for that......... I was as confused as you were and you cleared it up for me... thank you.

March 30, 2018

GAURAVPARI6

I think you are correct

July 18, 2018

rubenisme

I had "Lesquelles filles mangent le chocolat?" What is wrong with that?

February 13, 2013

yakattack

I had the same :( Don't understand

March 20, 2013

Amelizli

See above.

September 23, 2013

hannrkelley

Quelles is which, lesquel/lesquelles is which ones...?

March 6, 2013

gnedge

Same; I used lesquelles. The usage of lesquelles versus quelles is confusing.

February 26, 2013

BetsyHanes

I had "mangent du chocolat" and it was counted wrong. Why is "du" wrong here?

June 2, 2013

DinahMama

In my opinion, it's absolutely not wrong. In spoken French you would say 'du.'

July 30, 2013

MatthewBoy2

"The chocolate" implies that there is some chocolate that you and the person you are communicating with are both already aware of... "a chocolate" means you are happy with any of the available chocolates. So it depends on context. Perhaps someone stole your chocolate, you would say "give my the chocolate" not "a chocolate"...

December 23, 2013

silviaegt

Have you find any link clarifying this?

January 20, 2014

Kaamat

I had the same problem. J'ai eu la même problème.

August 12, 2014

krista189497

I have the same question... because chocolate in this example is not subject but object... and would that not make it "du"

March 30, 2018

yakaira2

what is the difference between lesquelles and quelles?

February 17, 2013

michelle.ko

From what I understand du chocolat means 'some chocolate' whereas the question for THE chocolate, which is why 'le chocolat' is the answer.

July 27, 2013

DinahMama

I agree, but when speaking in French, most people don't say the French equivalent of 'I want the chocolate' (Je veux le chocolat). Instead, most people say, 'I want some chocolate' (Je veux du chocolat).

August 8, 2013

lisanicholas

Quelles placed next to the noun it is referring to: Which girls are yours?; Lesquelles when the noun being modified is the predicate nominative: Which are your girls?

October 8, 2013

MThoriqMalano

I used "lesquelles des filles mangent le chocolat ?" why doesn't duolingo put the article ?

May 22, 2013

WhittierS

There is no way to tell from the spoken version whether the subject is singular and plural--"Quelle fille mange le chocolat" and "Quelles filles mangent le chocolat" are pronounced exactly the same. But I got discounted for putting the singular instead of the plural. Grr!

May 24, 2013

mindeeforman

This is a problem with the audio section of DuoLingo in general in French. Happens all the time if there's not other indication of plurality...

June 2, 2013

DinahMama

That seems to be a consistent problem with the audio questions. And I agree, so frustrating. Just make sure to report it with the report button, and maybe they'll change it soon. :)

August 8, 2013

carolasimo

Yet I don´t understand. I wrote "lesquels filles mangent le chocolat?" because I saw in other excercises that many questions started with "lesquels". Is it wrong to start a question using "lesquels" or it´s just another meaning?

January 6, 2014

carolasimo

Reading the whole post I think I understand now. I'll try again. It´s a matter of redundancy...

January 6, 2014

ParisianDreams

It seems the use of du versus le is pretty random. How many other times were we taught je mange du pain/pomme/viande, etc, but this time it's le versus du? Why?

February 1, 2014

chai.fei.9

I put quelles les filles... which is wrong. Does it mean that following quelle does not require an article

June 14, 2014

markce

What about lesquelles sont les filles qui mangent du chocolat?

November 1, 2014

Jammy647351

Why can't one say "Quelles des filles"? i.e. Which of the girls... (it's the same as "Which girls"). Thanks.

October 20, 2018

Steve145644

Not sure I'll ever be able to be fluent if Quelle, Lequelle, Lequels or any other "which" word is a part of the sentence--Ugh!!

January 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.