1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae'r cwmni yn marchnata ei …

"Mae'r cwmni yn marchnata ei nwyddau."

Translation:The company is marketing its goods.

November 29, 2016

2 Comments


ajHenrot

In my English lessons, I learnt that "company" is a collective plural and therefore it should be "The company market their goods." Is this wrong?


mizinamo

Language usage differs with such nouns referring to groups of people -- some consider them grammatically singular, some grammatically plural. Both are correct English.

I believe that treating them as plural is not common in the United States.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.