"His sheep has milk."

Translation:Oaia sa are lapte.

November 29, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amnisema

So, what's the difference between sa and lui?


Getaraketa

To be honest, I rarely use "sa/său/săi/sale" because we cannot know the owner's genre.

"Oaia sa are lapte" can mean also "His sheep has milk" or "Her sheep has milk" ("Oaia lui are lapte" or "Oaia ei are lapte") And to answer your question, there is no difference. You can use both, if you like :)


iiai

In Romanian language "Oaia sa are lapte" is used almost in literature or writed form, in situations when the owner genre is already known.


iiai

The exact translation from english here is "Oaia lui are lapte".


jayyyy_6_

sheesh this language is confusing af

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.