1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "His sheep has milk."

"His sheep has milk."

Translation:Oaia sa are lapte.

November 29, 2016

7 Comments


amnisema

So, what's the difference between sa and lui?


Getaraketa

To be honest, I rarely use "sa/său/săi/sale" because we cannot know the owner's genre.

"Oaia sa are lapte" can mean also "His sheep has milk" or "Her sheep has milk" ("Oaia lui are lapte" or "Oaia ei are lapte") And to answer your question, there is no difference. You can use both, if you like :)


iiai
Mod

    In Romanian language "Oaia sa are lapte" is used almost in literature or writed form, in situations when the owner genre is already known.


ProDuoExtra

    Shouldn't be "Oile lui au lapte" accepted? , because the plural of sheep is also sheep.


DinhoDG

    Pentru plural, ar fi fost nevoie ca propozitia sa fie "His sheep HAVE milk."


ProDuoExtra

    Whoops. Sorry. Just noticed it :) Thanks! my bad...


iiai
    Mod

      The exact translation from english here is "Oaia lui are lapte".

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.