"His sheep has milk."

Translation:Oaia sa are lapte.

November 29, 2016

7 Comments


ProDuoExtra

Shouldn't be "Oile lui au lapte" accepted? , because the plural of sheep is also sheep.

November 29, 2016

DinhoDG

Pentru plural, ar fi fost nevoie ca propozitia sa fie "His sheep HAVE milk."

November 29, 2016

ProDuoExtra

Whoops. Sorry. Just noticed it :) Thanks! my bad...

January 14, 2017

amnisema

So, what's the difference between sa and lui?

July 8, 2018

Getaraketa

To be honest, I rarely use "sa/său/săi/sale" because we cannot know the owner's genre.

"Oaia sa are lapte" can mean also "His sheep has milk" or "Her sheep has milk" ("Oaia lui are lapte" or "Oaia ei are lapte") And to answer your question, there is no difference. You can use both, if you like :)

September 5, 2018

iiai
Mod

The exact translation from english here is "Oaia lui are lapte".

January 2, 2019

iiai
Mod

In Romanian language "Oaia sa are lapte" is used almost in literature or writed form, in situations when the owner genre is already known.

January 2, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.