"Her only dress is black."

Translation:Sa seule robe est noire.

February 13, 2013

21 Comments


AdamBagnall

The program suggests I use "elle" and than says I'm incorrect

February 14, 2014

karlita8

Can someone help me understand why it can't be "sa robe seule"

It doesn't seem like a BAGS

April 18, 2013

MahjabinCh

Its actually BANGS with the N meaning numbers, (so quantity as well) and her dress is 'one' cos its her only one

August 10, 2014

algarf87

Could someone please let me know what BANGS stands for? Thanks for the help!

September 30, 2014

Kelly-Rose

Quite generally:


B: beauty

A: age

N: number

G: goodness

S: size


July 27, 2018

northernguy

algarf87

Your question has already been answered farther down the page.

September 30, 2014

tylersnothere

well, I think quantities come first, too, but I'm not sure

June 14, 2013

northernguy

Sa robe seule seems like it would be her dress alone is black.

April 19, 2013

juanjo.gro

Je crois aussi que "Robe" est femenine

April 6, 2014

tushargupt2

Shouldn't the adjective seule come after robe?

April 23, 2014

Caro9429

I thought that too, from past experience. Maybe that is formal?

June 22, 2014

northernguy

Caro9429

Some adjectives go in front of the noun, some go after, a small number can be placed in either position. Placing the adjective in front or after a noun is based on your intended meaning.

Adjectives which refer to the inherent, subjective, figurative qualities go in front. There is a tool called B.A.G.S. which helps capture that category of adjectives. (Beauty, Age, Goodness or badness, Size except when referring to people) Screening adjectives with B.A.G.S tool will help you quickly determine where to place adjectives because it indicates adjectives which have mostly subjective/figurative/inherent qualities.

Only (seul/e) goes in front in her only dress because she may well have other dresses. She may be using them for rags, they may be soiled, they may be out of fashion so she won't wear them, she may not have them with her so they are not available. Only means just that she has no others for the purposes of the discussion that is being held. It may be that there really are no other dresses but maybe not. Subjective, figurative, inherent.

Objective/literal/classifying adjectives go after the noun. Seul/e placed after the noun changes the meaning from subjective only to objective alone. That's because robe seule means the dress is literally, objectively alone. There are actually no other black objects present. Some objects are classified as black (her dress) and all others are classified as not black. Objective, literal, classifying.

Most adjectives, except for the B.A.G.S. grouping, go after the noun.

June 22, 2014

gmarwaha

La seule robe qu'elle a est noire. This may not be very elegant but it's not wrong!

December 3, 2013

Nannette3

True, but you're not playing the game. We haven't gotten to that yet.

December 20, 2013

gmarwaha

How so?

December 20, 2013

Nannette3

"qu'elle a" is another clause, and I don't think we've done that yet.

December 20, 2013

gmarwaha

que + elle = qu'elle; and 'a' is just avoir conjugated.

December 20, 2013

northernguy

You changed the sentence by adding the verb to have (avoir) to the verb to be (ĂȘtre). To make that work you changed sa to elle, added que and moved the subject from the beginning of the sentence to the middle.

The result is that the sentence is no longer about the dress but is now about what she has, which just happens to be a dress. It is not the sentence you were given to translate.

Other than that it was pretty good.

February 2, 2014

Nirali0809

Why can't we say elle instead of sa??

February 2, 2014

northernguy

elle = she

sa = her

sa seule robe/her only dress ..not ...elle seule robe/she only dress

February 2, 2014

claugorei

"Robe" est femenine

February 21, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.