1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi trăiți mai mult decât ei…

"Voi trăiți mai mult decât ei."

Translation:You live more than them.

November 29, 2016

6 Comments


NikaBergant

Does that mean "You live longer than them"?


PirvuOctavian97

mot a mot, word for word translation would be: you live more than them (more as in longer, not as in "more exciting"


PirvuOctavian97

bad pronunciation at "traiți" you can't hear the final "i" and also at "mult" that sounds like "multe"


Lajos905235

the singular final "i" cannot be heard in Romanian because it's not actually a vowel but a marker for palatalization. in this case "t" has become "ț" so it is correct that you don't hear an "i" or anything. a better example may be "pot" (i can) and "poți" (you can) since the "-ați" suffix is purely grammatical at this point. one exception is the "i" after 'muta cum liquida' as in "acri" where the word wouldn't be pronouncable without the "i"


marlies400

Isn't it usual that you don't or barely hear the "i" at the end of a word?


Darren2018

This makes no sense!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.