Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voi trăiți mai mult decât ei."

Translation:You live more than them.

1 year ago

4 Comments


NikaBergant
NikaBergant

Does that mean "You live longer than them"?

1 year ago

PirvuOctavian97

mot a mot, word for word translation would be: you live more than them (more as in longer, not as in "more exciting"

1 year ago

PirvuOctavian97

bad pronunciation at "traiți" you can't hear the final "i" and also at "mult" that sounds like "multe"

1 year ago

Lajos905235

the singular final "i" cannot be heard in Romanian because it's not actually a vowel but a marker for palatalization. in this case "t" has become "ț" so it is correct that you don't hear an "i" or anything. a better example may be "pot" (i can) and "poți" (you can) since the "-ați" suffix is purely grammatical at this point. one exception is the "i" after 'muta cum liquida' as in "acri" where the word wouldn't be pronouncable without the "i"

6 months ago