"Voi trăiți mai mult decât ei."

Translation:You live more than them.

November 29, 2016

6 Comments


NikaBergant

Does that mean "You live longer than them"?

November 29, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

mot a mot, word for word translation would be: you live more than them (more as in longer, not as in "more exciting"

November 29, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

bad pronunciation at "traiți" you can't hear the final "i" and also at "mult" that sounds like "multe"

November 29, 2016

Lajos905235

the singular final "i" cannot be heard in Romanian because it's not actually a vowel but a marker for palatalization. in this case "t" has become "ț" so it is correct that you don't hear an "i" or anything. a better example may be "pot" (i can) and "poți" (you can) since the "-ați" suffix is purely grammatical at this point. one exception is the "i" after 'muta cum liquida' as in "acri" where the word wouldn't be pronouncable without the "i"

January 25, 2018

marlies400

Isn't it usual that you don't or barely hear the "i" at the end of a word?

February 21, 2018

Darren2018

This makes no sense!

December 20, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.