"Devogelshebbengezongen."

Translation:The birds have sung.

2 years ago

5 Comments


guywithglasses9

Why is the present tense not correct? "The birds are singing"

1 year ago

AndrewSnijders

That would be "De vogels zingen"

1 year ago

MattSpragu2

"Sang" should be an accepted past tense of "sing"

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The birds sang is accepted. Your answer however was the birds have sang so you should have used have sung.

1 year ago

Splodgeit0
Splodgeit0

Yeah "the birds sang" or "the birds have sung" are correct but not "the birds have sang" that's incorrect grammar

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.