1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He runs towards the boy."

"He runs towards the boy."

Translation:Αυτός τρέχει προς το αγόρι.

November 29, 2016

4 Comments


SauerTrout

Why is the accusative case not used here??


mizinamo

But it is. This sentence uses the accusative case το αγόρι after the preposition προς.

Since το αγόρι is grammatically neuter, the accusative looks like the nominative.


RaymondKip

Why is this wrong? Αυτος τρεχει προς στο αγορι


troll1995
Mod

It's προς το = towards the, not προς στο.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.