1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "When do I get there?"

"When do I get there?"

Translation:Quand est-ce que j'y arrive ?

February 13, 2013

25 Comments


sherryli1119

I am still very confused by all different ways of asking questions.


haggisghillie

Me too. There needs to be a page that actually explains these kinds of things. Learning by example can sometimes take much longer than necessary.


imagine0134

Really, there are only two that are grammatically correct (as far as I know). The first involves "est-ce que," and the second is inversion ("Je suis." becomes "Suis-je ?"). It would be great if there were a place on this site that explained it thoroughly.


sherryli1119

Is "quand j'y arrive" correct?


CrissCross1

I would say it's correct when speaking because tone of voice would suggest it's a question. However, it's incorrect in writing. (although I would have accepted it)


martinkunev

Is "J'y arrive quand ?" correct?


antoniojl

Why does one need "j'y arrive"? Wouldn't "j'arrive" work as well? (in the sentence "Quand est-ce que j'y arrive?")


BunnyKissd

The "y" means "there" - J'arrive just means, "I arrive."


tauriel1

I understand that the three versions - Quand est-ce que j'y arrive ? - J'y arrive quand ? - Quand j'y arrive ? should be equivalent and so all three answers should be accepted. Or did I get that wrong?


imagine0134

"Quand j'y arrive ?" is equivalent to "When I get there?" rather than "When do I get there?" You would instead want "Quand y arrive-je ?"


GinaOD

I put in 'quand j'y arrive?' and it was marked wrong.


rontardiff

Why can't I use "Quand est-ce que j'en arrive?" Didn't we just learn (in the pronoun section) that "en" was acceptable in this situation if the place has already been mentioned?


chrysaphi

Does it always have to be 'y' instead of 'là'? I put "Quand arrive-je là?" and was marked wrong...


CochiCarrie

This link (originally shared by Ronnie-JA) might help.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pron_adverbial.htm


Puett

Why is "quand j'arrive là?" wrong?


jupiterrjazz

is Quand dois j'y arriver?? correct??


Laetitia_Lalila

This is rather translated as: "When do I have to arrive there?".


ozzychris

I believe all 3 would be correct.


RockyRogue

Looks like litterally 'When is it that there, I arrive?' Yes?


Ronnie-JA

No. Look up "Do" support. There is also no comma in the question. Y here is a pronoun, which dictates its position in the sentence but in English it would always be placed at the end.


AlliP2

3 questions Duo made me speak: "Quand j'y arrive."


cats00eye

I would also like to know, why is "quand j'arrive là" wrong?


Ronnie-JA

Here is a question for you. How would you distinguish this phrase from "When I arrive there"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.