"When do I get there?"

Translation:Quand est-ce que j'y arrive ?

February 13, 2013

25 Comments


sherryli1119

I am still very confused by all different ways of asking questions.

March 6, 2013

haggisghillie

Me too. There needs to be a page that actually explains these kinds of things. Learning by example can sometimes take much longer than necessary.

November 6, 2013

imagine0134

Really, there are only two that are grammatically correct (as far as I know). The first involves "est-ce que," and the second is inversion ("Je suis." becomes "Suis-je ?"). It would be great if there were a place on this site that explained it thoroughly.

June 17, 2014

sherryli1119

Is "quand j'y arrive" correct?

March 6, 2013

CrissCross1

I would say it's correct when speaking because tone of voice would suggest it's a question. However, it's incorrect in writing. (although I would have accepted it)

April 6, 2014

martinkunev

Is "J'y arrive quand ?" correct?

February 13, 2013

antoniojl

Why does one need "j'y arrive"? Wouldn't "j'arrive" work as well? (in the sentence "Quand est-ce que j'y arrive?")

April 14, 2013

BunnyKissd

The "y" means "there" - J'arrive just means, "I arrive."

April 14, 2013

antoniojl

Thanks!

April 14, 2013

tauriel1

I understand that the three versions - Quand est-ce que j'y arrive ? - J'y arrive quand ? - Quand j'y arrive ? should be equivalent and so all three answers should be accepted. Or did I get that wrong?

June 21, 2013

imagine0134

"Quand j'y arrive ?" is equivalent to "When I get there?" rather than "When do I get there?" You would instead want "Quand y arrive-je ?"

June 17, 2014

GinaOD

I put in 'quand j'y arrive?' and it was marked wrong.

November 19, 2013

rontardiff

Why can't I use "Quand est-ce que j'en arrive?" Didn't we just learn (in the pronoun section) that "en" was acceptable in this situation if the place has already been mentioned?

January 2, 2014

Ronnie-JA
January 20, 2014

chrysaphi

Does it always have to be 'y' instead of 'là'? I put "Quand arrive-je là?" and was marked wrong...

September 7, 2014

CochiCarrie

This link (originally shared by Ronnie-JA) might help.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pron_adverbial.htm

December 23, 2014

Puett

Why is "quand j'arrive là?" wrong?

December 10, 2014

jupiterrjazz

is Quand dois j'y arriver?? correct??

February 24, 2013

Laetitia_Lalila

This is rather translated as: "When do I have to arrive there?".

March 13, 2013

ozzychris

I believe all 3 would be correct.

July 2, 2013

RockyRogue

Looks like litterally 'When is it that there, I arrive?' Yes?

October 17, 2014

Ronnie-JA

No. Look up "Do" support. There is also no comma in the question. Y here is a pronoun, which dictates its position in the sentence but in English it would always be placed at the end.

October 17, 2014

AlliP2

3 questions Duo made me speak: "Quand j'y arrive."

January 10, 2015

cats00eye

I would also like to know, why is "quand j'arrive là" wrong?

March 3, 2015

Ronnie-JA

Here is a question for you. How would you distinguish this phrase from "When I arrive there"?

March 4, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.