1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun går ind i køkkenet."

"Hun går ind i køkkenet."

Translation:She goes into the kitchen.

November 29, 2016

6 Comments


han.mi

(no sexist jokes here, move along)


A-bold-one

I couldnt tell if you were joking so i checked You were right


MrFuzz29

why is "ind i" used instead of just "i"? Don't they mean the same thing?


han.mi

here: ind = into, i = inside


Patsy536249

Still not clear to me


sll-ttt

Thanks to Duolingo for caring about non english speakers. I didn't know how to translate it to english so I tried "She walks inside the kitchen" and it is accepted too.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.