Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu îi scriu o scrisoare prietenului meu."

Translation:I write a letter to my friend.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Alex276127
Alex276127

Its similar to Spanish, you could say: Yo LE escribo una carta a mi amigo even though the LE is unnecessary

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

why is there îi in the sentence?

1 year ago

tasosthes

i think it means ''him'' not ''them'' as translation suggests, so '' i write a letter to him (my friend)''.

1 year ago

gustawsohn
gustawsohn

You're right, ”îi” is the dativ form of the personal pronoun masculin and feminine ”el”-”ea”, so ”to him” or ”to her”.

1 year ago

PaulMinden

literally, this is "I to him write a letter to my friend". 'ii' refers to the same person as friend, but just anticipates that later dative with a dative precursor.

1 year ago

gustawsohn
gustawsohn

In fact, it is also equally correct without ”îi” : ”eu scriu o scrisoare prietenului meu”.

1 year ago

PaulMinden

aha! that's good to know -- I wasn't sure. thanks!

1 year ago