"Eu îi scriu o scrisoare prietenului meu."

Translation:I write a letter to my friend.

November 29, 2016

8 Comments


LICA98

why is there îi in the sentence?

November 29, 2016

tasosthes

i think it means ''him'' not ''them'' as translation suggests, so '' i write a letter to him (my friend)''.

December 9, 2016

gustawsohn

You're right, ”îi” is the dativ form of the personal pronoun masculin and feminine ”el”-”ea”, so ”to him” or ”to her”.

December 27, 2016

PaulMinden

literally, this is "I to him write a letter to my friend". 'ii' refers to the same person as friend, but just anticipates that later dative with a dative precursor.

January 9, 2017

gustawsohn

In fact, it is also equally correct without ”îi” : ”eu scriu o scrisoare prietenului meu”.

January 9, 2017

PaulMinden

aha! that's good to know -- I wasn't sure. thanks!

January 10, 2017

Alex276127

Its similar to Spanish, you could say: Yo LE escribo una carta a mi amigo even though the LE is unnecessary

May 11, 2017

rami732525

So can i say: eu ii scriu o scrisoare pentru prietenul meu. Or..eu ii scriu o scrisoare al prietenul meu.

November 2, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.