Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gracias por esta noche y por todas las otras."

Translation:Thank you for this night and for all the others.

5 years ago

22 Comments


J9Z
J9Z

Maybe this should've been in the Bonus flirting lesson!

4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

If someone's saying this, they're probably way past flirting. XD

3 years ago

tdardet

"Thanks for tonight and all the other nights." --> Is a valid translation.

4 years ago

josef.kore

Valid as in accepted by DL?

4 years ago

tdardet

I think that when I wrote this Duo-lingo was not accepting it as a valid translation.

Not sure about how the auto-grader interprets it now.

4 years ago

yom_cule

What does this mean?

5 years ago

rspreng

I think someone has provided someone else with several very good nights.

5 years ago

Wade_a_minute

I believe the scenario is that someone is thanking another person for this night and all the other nights before. The person isn't being thanked for this night and a lot of other unnamed things.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Either it is a prayer or a lover taking leave.

4 years ago

B4ttleCat

¿por qué es "las otras"? No es necesario poner el/la antes otra, ¿si?

5 years ago

itsagareli
itsagareli

alguien tuvo una noche a recordar jaja :D

4 years ago

hesolomon

Why is "evening" wrong?

5 years ago

miKel14

It probably is not wrong, but most people would translate noche to night and la tarde as evening, I think. You should report this as a problem if you are sure that your answer is correct.

5 years ago

blunote159

ha ha lucky girl

4 years ago

KLTah
KLTah

wow. those are some benefits!

1 year ago

NurbolOteb

I have heard that this morning ))))

1 year ago

KyleFenorme

Duo has been busy!

3 months ago

Curt391905

"Thank you for this night and for all the rest." is more colloquial American usage and should be accepted.

(REF wordref.com: rest2 /rɛst/ n. [the + ~]

<pre>(...); the others:[used with a plural verb] </pre>
2 months ago

chaolan77

Thanks for this evening and for everything. is the most natural expression and therefore should be accepted.

4 years ago

marianne.w4

I did the same cos i thought he wanted to thank them for everything they have done in this night . But it seems that he is thanking for this night and for other previous nights. That's why he said por las otras...for the other nights.

4 years ago

vikulya_k

I wrote "Thank you for this night and for everything else". I really belive that it cound be accepted. Or could someone tells me what spanish translation will be for my version?

3 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Gracias por esta noche y por todo lo demás.

1 year ago