1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çocuk bahçede oynarken yaral…

"Çocuk bahçede oynarken yaralandı."

Translation:The child got injured while playing in the garden.

November 29, 2016

15 Comments


anxhipra

i dont get it why yaralandi , what is LA ?


yorgoasdf

la/le is an extremely productive affix used to derive verbs from noun stems. E.g. yara - a wound (noun), yara-la-mak - to injure (verb), yara-la-n-mak - to get injured (passive verb)


Marie_goforit

Thank you for this fine explanation! :)


yorgoasdf

Nice to know it's helpful! :)


venatio

... hurt himself/herself ...


GriAdam

Why is my answer wrong? The boy injured while playing in the garden


aa3857

For one "boy" = Erkek çocuk. Çocuk means child. The word child is ambiguous to gender as I believe "çocuk" is. Secondly you forgot the word "got" (verb) because he received the injury (past tense of get). It should be "The child got injured..". :)


GriAdam

Thanks for your answer. I did not think like you thought.


SavaManyas

"Çocuk" can safely be used for "Boy" without any ambiguity


el_kousy

what about

bahçedeki çocuk oynarken yaralandı


yorgoasdf

"The child who is in the garden [right now], got injured while playing [probably somewhere else]".


SavaManyas

That would completely change the emphasis .


Langohr_

How about “The child hurt itself when playing in the garden.”? Is that right? (It’s not accepted now, 2018-09-25.)


GregoryLCh

Not accepted:

The child was hurt playing in the garden

Accepted:

The child was hurt while playing in the garden

At the moment I don't see a meaningful difference between the two forms here. On the other hand the issue does not seem clear-cut so I did not report this variant.

(Side comment: the English translations generally use "got" far too much. There is usually a better word whenever a change of state is involved. These should not be first choices.)


Bonjour689181

The child while playing at the garden, got hurt. I am getting very discouraged when equivalent translations are being rejected. Just about ready to quit. Injured is got hurt.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.