1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I do not eat rice with a spo…

"I do not eat rice with a spoon."

Translation:Tôi không ăn cơm bằng muỗng.

November 29, 2016

13 Comments


krikori

Difference between bằng and với?


Aeronautix

I have the same question! Note that both are accepted for this exercise.


KflHZ

Yes, I would like to know this too. I have been told bằng is most commonly used as 'by' and in this program it has been used as 'in', regarding a language such as saying something in English or in Vietnamese. I incorrectly used it when trying to speak with a friend, saying I was writing in my notebook. She was very gracious but insistent to correct me.


KflHZ

Both are NOT accepted for this exercise. I used với and it was marked wrong.


Naccio42

"Bằng" is "by means of", "với" is "together with".


sabinef5

Why is it wrong with một ?? Tôi không an cơm bằng một muỗng


Jarrad663047

If you are using một, then you need a classifier. If you write một cái muỗng, then that is accepted.


StewartMM

Yeah, but it is also marking một cái muỗng wrong


Lazuli_Love

I think it is not wrong.


nguynvnlin12

toi khong an com cung mot cai thia


Mark1389

Please, what is the difference between Band and voi ?


StewartMM

Marks 'một cái muỗng' wrong, and according to one of the comments below it should not.


StewartMM

Fixed now. This one in particular did not seem to break any of the 'no classifier required rules'.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.