"You are going home."

Translation:Idziecie do domu.

November 29, 2016

12 Comments


Suki.Xena

"You are" can be both plural and singular (native English speaker)

March 14, 2017

Jellei

Well, that's quite obvious ;) So exactly because of this ambiguity, both "idziesz" (singular) and "idziecie" plural are starred answers.

March 14, 2017

vogliocapire

what is the difference between "jedziesz" and "idziesz" ?

April 2, 2017

Jellei

'idziesz' = on foot

'jedziesz' = by some vehicle

Sometimes 'idziesz' could be used even if you take a vehicle, but the vehicle is not really important. So you can say "idę do szkoły/kina/teatru/sklepu" although you will actually take a bus/bike/car. The activity/place is more important than the way to reach the place.

April 2, 2017

Julia337915

"Jedziesz" for example rowerem (bike) or samochodem (car) "Idziesz" by foot. (If I made mistakes in English, sorry)

April 7, 2018

creativedo

Would 'chodzisz do domu' be correct

April 2, 2018

Jellei

A correct sentence which means "You walk home". Generally, not right now.

April 3, 2018

JulieBaird1

What does "do domen" mean? One of the answers for the mark all that are correct was "Ty idziesz do domen," When I looked it up it said it was also "home",

July 20, 2017

Jellei

'domen'? Are you sure? I mean, the algorithm should create the wrong answers from the words that are taught (and probably taught before the given lesson), so 'domen' is really surprising.

It's not any form of 'dom'. It's Genitive plural of "domena". It has a few meanings, but most aren't often used, the only one that you are likely to see is an Internet domain.

July 20, 2017

JulieBaird1

I'm sure it was "do domen." Since it was part of a "Mark all correct question", I marked it right thinking it was a different form of "do domu". I know my Polish is bad but when I get something wrong, I search for why it is wrong so that I can understand my mistakes. I spent a bunch of time hunting on the Internet and found nothing, which is why I asked about it.

Perhaps the algorithm hiccupped at the moment it created my question. :)

July 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.