Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are going home."

Translation:Idziesz do domu.

1 year ago

12 Comments


Suki.Xena

"You are" can be both plural and singular (native English speaker)

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well, that's quite obvious ;) So exactly because of this ambiguity, both "idziesz" (singular) and "idziecie" plural are starred answers.

1 year ago

vogliocapire
vogliocapire

what is the difference between "jedziesz" and "idziesz" ?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

'idziesz' = on foot

'jedziesz' = by some vehicle

Sometimes 'idziesz' could be used even if you take a vehicle, but the vehicle is not really important. So you can say "idę do szkoły/kina/teatru/sklepu" although you will actually take a bus/bike/car. The activity/place is more important than the way to reach the place.

1 year ago

Julia337915

"Jedziesz" for example rowerem (bike) or samochodem (car) "Idziesz" by foot. (If I made mistakes in English, sorry)

4 months ago

JulieBaird1

What does "do domen" mean? One of the answers for the mark all that are correct was "Ty idziesz do domen," When I looked it up it said it was also "home",

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

'domen'? Are you sure? I mean, the algorithm should create the wrong answers from the words that are taught (and probably taught before the given lesson), so 'domen' is really surprising.

It's not any form of 'dom'. It's Genitive plural of "domena". It has a few meanings, but most aren't often used, the only one that you are likely to see is an Internet domain.

1 year ago

JulieBaird1

I'm sure it was "do domen." Since it was part of a "Mark all correct question", I marked it right thinking it was a different form of "do domu". I know my Polish is bad but when I get something wrong, I search for why it is wrong so that I can understand my mistakes. I spent a bunch of time hunting on the Internet and found nothing, which is why I asked about it.

Perhaps the algorithm hiccupped at the moment it created my question. :)

1 year ago

creativedo

Would 'chodzisz do domu' be correct

4 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

A correct sentence which means "You walk home". Generally, not right now.

4 months ago