Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nașterea și moartea nu sunt la fel!"

Translation:Birth and death are not the same!

1 year ago

8 Comments


Roxot
Roxot

Am I the only one hearing something like "de la fel" instead of "la fel" being said in the audio recording?

1 year ago

lulubeck
lulubeck

I think it's just the way they enunciate the final "t." I've heard this on several recordings, and it makes it seem like there's another syllable.

1 year ago

Lixmage
Lixmage

Its more like an -a sound after the word sunt than de but it seems quite common in the audio recordings. It should not be there...

1 year ago

LongHenry
LongHenry

why are definite articles used here? plz help

1 year ago

MaartenStaa
MaartenStaa

In Romanian you always have to use the definite article when it's the subject of the sentence. For example, to say "elephants drink water" you have to articulate elephants: "elefantele beau apă" instead of "elefante beau apă".

1 year ago

gustawsohn
gustawsohn

@MaartenStaa - You are right about the subject with definite article. But, in Romanian ”the elephant” is a noun of masculine gender, with plural in -i, not in -e. So, ”elephants”=”elefanți” and ”the elephants”=”elefanții”(form with the definite article). In your example, ”elefanții beau apă” instead of ”elefantele beau apă”.

1 year ago

MaartenStaa
MaartenStaa

Oops you're right! My bad.

1 year ago

LongHenry
LongHenry

TY! @maarten

1 year ago