"Generația lui bea cafea neagră."

Translation:His generation drinks black coffee.

November 29, 2016

8 Comments


LongHenry

could we say: "His generation drinks their coffee black." ?

November 29, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

only if we say "Generația lui îsî bea cafeaua neagă" (with emphasis on neagră - beeing the important part of the sentence that carries the valuable information of the sentence)

November 29, 2016

LongHenry

why does isi go next to lui? and could ei be used instead?

November 29, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

lui is a personal pronoun (in Dative) that is also masculin and "ei" is the feminin equivalent, so yes, you can use it: Generația ei (as in her generation, not his generation). And "își" is a reflexive pronoun (also in Dative) that shows that the subject is also the owner of the object that they are talking about (cafeaua = the coffee)... so "Generația ei își bea cafeaua neagră" could be translated as "Her generation drinks its' coffee black"

November 29, 2016

LongHenry

and if i i used sieși then i would be stressing the owner rather than the coffee?

November 29, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

yes it would stress too much to whom you are doing the action (to yourself) rather than the action itself

November 29, 2016

impvam

In the english context, 'drink' should be a valid answer here. "His generation" implies multiple people, so the plural form may be used. "[The people of] his generation drink..." etc.

September 7, 2018

Pop60

So I looked this up. In BRITISH English a collective noun is more often treated as a plural for verb conjugation so

His generation DRINK black coffee.

should also be accepted. It is correct British English. While used less often in the US it is apparently not an absolute exclusion there either.

I have reported but post this to explain.

May 6, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.