Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Generația lui bea cafea neagră."

Translation:His generation drinks black coffee.

1 year ago

6 Comments


LongHenry
LongHenry

could we say: "His generation drinks their coffee black." ?

1 year ago

PirvuOctavian97

only if we say "Generația lui îsî bea cafeaua neagă" (with emphasis on neagră - beeing the important part of the sentence that carries the valuable information of the sentence)

1 year ago

LongHenry
LongHenry

why does isi go next to lui? and could ei be used instead?

1 year ago

PirvuOctavian97

lui is a personal pronoun (in Dative) that is also masculin and "ei" is the feminin equivalent, so yes, you can use it: Generația ei (as in her generation, not his generation). And "își" is a reflexive pronoun (also in Dative) that shows that the subject is also the owner of the object that they are talking about (cafeaua = the coffee)... so "Generația ei își bea cafeaua neagră" could be translated as "Her generation drinks its' coffee black"

1 year ago

LongHenry
LongHenry

and if i i used sieși then i would be stressing the owner rather than the coffee?

1 year ago

PirvuOctavian97

yes it would stress too much to whom you are doing the action (to yourself) rather than the action itself

1 year ago