"El cunoaște pe mine."

Translation:He knows me.

November 29, 2016

21 Comments


Thomas_Slo

Finally one of the more practical/important verbs, after all the descending, cooling, contributing, fainting, spilling, etc. ;)

a cunoaște:

eu cunosc

tu cunoști

el/ea cunoaște

noi cunoaștem

voi cunoașteți

ei/ele cunosc

July 22, 2017

LongHenry

why is ma and pe mine used here?

November 29, 2016

potestasity

"mă" - unstressed form
"pe mine" - stressed form
The unstressed form is mandatory, the stressed one is optional (usually used for emphasis).

November 29, 2016

PaulMinden

My experience is that Romanian that sounds truly idiomatic to the Romanian ear may often seem redundant to the American ear. Potestasity, do you agree? I think of "am fost aici timp de un an/un an de zile" whereas "am fost aici un an" sounds incomplete, even though by American linguistic logic it sounds fine.

January 9, 2017

potestasity

Hmm, that sounds about right. Though I can hear myself saying "am fost aici un an".

January 10, 2017

JamesTWils

I think he means why are they both used in the same sentence. I guess, though, that given your answer, I would ask whether it could just show some emphasis as "El cunoaște pe mine."

December 7, 2016

potestasity

No, it's either "El mă cunoaște." or "El mă cunoaște pe mine."

December 8, 2016

Thomas_Slo

Off topic... LongHenry - I bouw to you for having 12 x 25 levels. This must have taken very hard and regular work to achieve that!!!

July 22, 2017

Lemon133

Look at the number of XP he got in some of them. It simply becomes unimaginable...

October 29, 2017

J.C.M.H.

The sintax is the same than in Spanish: Él me conoce a mí.

April 20, 2017

nahuatl1939

yes, but WHEN do we use this in Spanish ? very seldom, for emphasis only. Romanian seems to use it quite often. no le parece ? pero claro, puedo decir : no le parece a Ud ?

June 28, 2017

J.C.M.H.

Very seldom? Really? As a native speaker, I often use this in Spanish.

June 29, 2017

nahuatl1939

depende donde vive y con quien o quienes esta hablando. Puedo decirle que ni en Guayaquil ni en la Amazonia Peruana se escucha mucho.

June 29, 2017

Milos9000

Maybe it is the same as in Bulgarian: Мене ме боли зъб (My tooth aches), where мене is a long form (stressed) and ме is short (unstressed) form.

December 31, 2017

nahuatl1939

does "PE" mean " A" like in French or Spanish ?

June 28, 2017

nahuatl1939

i will answer to my question : YES it means "A" like in French : IL ME CONNAIT A MOI, but we never use it unless as emphasis, that is very very seldom. so I understood the Romanian way of thinking and I will NOT use it unless absolutely necessary.

July 20, 2017

JamesTWils

But the Romanian way of thinking is not that this is for emphasis. Rather, it is the most common way of expressing a transitive sentence, it appears. I agree with you on the meaning, but it appears that to leave off the "pe mine" all the time would be almost like leaving off the "pas" in a French negative sentence and just relying on the "ne."

July 20, 2017

potestasity

I'm not sure about the French stuff, but omitting "pe mine" (and all such forms) is very common in Romanian.

July 20, 2017

JamesTWils

Oh, OK. I was told on another one of these boards that it was not usual. I probably misunderstood the respondent then. They really should accept the sentences without the "pe" construction, then.

July 20, 2017

nahuatl1939

well, I'd rather thing like "potestasity" and, as you say, In French we definitely cannot omit "pas" in the negation " NE PAS" as in " JE NE VEUX PAS DE PAIN"

July 22, 2017

Hatch-Slack

Maybe you can all clean a bit this chat. :)

January 10, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.