"El cunoaște pe mine."

Translation:He knows me.

11/29/2016, 3:37:44 PM

21 Comments


Thomas_Slo

Finally one of the more practical/important verbs, after all the descending, cooling, contributing, fainting, spilling, etc. ;)

a cunoaște:

eu cunosc

tu cunoști

el/ea cunoaște

noi cunoaștem

voi cunoașteți

ei/ele cunosc

7/22/2017, 1:50:24 PM

LongHenry

why is ma and pe mine used here?

11/29/2016, 3:37:44 PM

potestasity

"mă" - unstressed form
"pe mine" - stressed form
The unstressed form is mandatory, the stressed one is optional (usually used for emphasis).

11/29/2016, 5:11:14 PM

PaulMinden

My experience is that Romanian that sounds truly idiomatic to the Romanian ear may often seem redundant to the American ear. Potestasity, do you agree? I think of "am fost aici timp de un an/un an de zile" whereas "am fost aici un an" sounds incomplete, even though by American linguistic logic it sounds fine.

1/9/2017, 12:44:22 PM

potestasity

Hmm, that sounds about right. Though I can hear myself saying "am fost aici un an".

1/10/2017, 2:22:39 PM

JamesTWils

I think he means why are they both used in the same sentence. I guess, though, that given your answer, I would ask whether it could just show some emphasis as "El cunoaște pe mine."

12/7/2016, 11:50:25 PM

potestasity

No, it's either "El mă cunoaște." or "El mă cunoaște pe mine."

12/8/2016, 12:16:49 AM

Thomas_Slo

Off topic... LongHenry - I bouw to you for having 12 x 25 levels. This must have taken very hard and regular work to achieve that!!!

7/22/2017, 1:35:07 PM

Lemon133

Look at the number of XP he got in some of them. It simply becomes unimaginable...

10/29/2017, 1:13:00 PM

J.C.M.H.

The sintax is the same than in Spanish: Él me conoce a mí.

4/20/2017, 1:41:30 AM

nahuatl1939

yes, but WHEN do we use this in Spanish ? very seldom, for emphasis only. Romanian seems to use it quite often. no le parece ? pero claro, puedo decir : no le parece a Ud ?

6/28/2017, 11:56:58 PM

J.C.M.H.

Very seldom? Really? As a native speaker, I often use this in Spanish.

6/29/2017, 4:43:09 AM

nahuatl1939

depende donde vive y con quien o quienes esta hablando. Puedo decirle que ni en Guayaquil ni en la Amazonia Peruana se escucha mucho.

6/29/2017, 5:51:49 AM

Milos9000

Maybe it is the same as in Bulgarian: Мене ме боли зъб (My tooth aches), where мене is a long form (stressed) and ме is short (unstressed) form.

12/31/2017, 5:00:49 PM

nahuatl1939

does "PE" mean " A" like in French or Spanish ?

6/28/2017, 11:59:10 PM

nahuatl1939

i will answer to my question : YES it means "A" like in French : IL ME CONNAIT A MOI, but we never use it unless as emphasis, that is very very seldom. so I understood the Romanian way of thinking and I will NOT use it unless absolutely necessary.

7/20/2017, 2:21:59 PM

JamesTWils

But the Romanian way of thinking is not that this is for emphasis. Rather, it is the most common way of expressing a transitive sentence, it appears. I agree with you on the meaning, but it appears that to leave off the "pe mine" all the time would be almost like leaving off the "pas" in a French negative sentence and just relying on the "ne."

7/20/2017, 3:10:36 PM

potestasity

I'm not sure about the French stuff, but omitting "pe mine" (and all such forms) is very common in Romanian.

7/20/2017, 4:19:40 PM

JamesTWils

Oh, OK. I was told on another one of these boards that it was not usual. I probably misunderstood the respondent then. They really should accept the sentences without the "pe" construction, then.

7/20/2017, 5:09:46 PM

nahuatl1939

well, I'd rather thing like "potestasity" and, as you say, In French we definitely cannot omit "pas" in the negation " NE PAS" as in " JE NE VEUX PAS DE PAIN"

7/22/2017, 11:51:43 PM

Hatch-Slack
Plus

Maybe you can all clean a bit this chat. :)

1/10/2019, 3:11:05 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.