" întrebați pe mine?"

Translation:Do you ask me?

November 29, 2016

7 Comments


PaulMinden

I got it wrong with, "you're asking me?" which, ironically, is much more idiomatic and natural than "do you ask me", which does not sound like something a native speaker would say (since we would opt for a present progressive).

January 4, 2017

LongHenry

how were we supposed to guess the answer? the hints say "me ask of me"

November 29, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

hah... they forgot to add the subject... (you "voi") that is included in the verb's conjugation (2nd person, plural)... but they never show you this as a variant (for common talk, because in common talk we almost never use pronouns when we can use the verb to show to what we are refering)

November 29, 2016

Lixmage

If you read the information concerning the lesson it explains that the "pe mine" is just to accent the me. So it is are you asking ME? as opposed to someone else...

January 7, 2017

PaulMinden

As Octavian points out, "you" (pl) is built into the ending, no subject pronoun needed.

January 4, 2017

Tammy336505

Can it also be "do you question me?

September 13, 2018

LABv7L1N

'Are you asking me?' is more usual.

June 29, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.