Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mă întrebați pe mine?"

Translation:Do you ask me?

1 year ago

6 Comments


PaulMinden

I got it wrong with, "you're asking me?" which, ironically, is much more idiomatic and natural than "do you ask me", which does not sound like something a native speaker would say (since we would opt for a present progressive).

1 year ago

LongHenry
LongHenry

how were we supposed to guess the answer? the hints say "me ask of me"

1 year ago

PirvuOctavian97

hah... they forgot to add the subject... (you "voi") that is included in the verb's conjugation (2nd person, plural)... but they never show you this as a variant (for common talk, because in common talk we almost never use pronouns when we can use the verb to show to what we are refering)

1 year ago

Lixmage
Lixmage

If you read the information concerning the lesson it explains that the "pe mine" is just to accent the me. So it is are you asking ME? as opposed to someone else...

1 year ago

PaulMinden

As Octavian points out, "you" (pl) is built into the ending, no subject pronoun needed.

1 year ago

Tammy336505

Can it also be "do you question me?

5 days ago