1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Mă întrebați pe mine?"

" întrebați pe mine?"

Translation:Do you ask me?

November 29, 2016

9 Comments


PaulMinden

I got it wrong with, "you're asking me?" which, ironically, is much more idiomatic and natural than "do you ask me", which does not sound like something a native speaker would say (since we would opt for a present progressive).


LABv7L1N

'Are you asking me?' is more usual.


LongHenry

how were we supposed to guess the answer? the hints say "me ask of me"


PirvuOctavian97

hah... they forgot to add the subject... (you "voi") that is included in the verb's conjugation (2nd person, plural)... but they never show you this as a variant (for common talk, because in common talk we almost never use pronouns when we can use the verb to show to what we are refering)


Lixmage

If you read the information concerning the lesson it explains that the "pe mine" is just to accent the me. So it is are you asking ME? as opposed to someone else...


PaulMinden

As Octavian points out, "you" (pl) is built into the ending, no subject pronoun needed.


Tammy336505

Can it also be "do you question me?


Izzie_gal

Do you ask me what? We wouldn't really leave the current answer as it is...


LABv7L1N

'Are you asking me?' is more common.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.