"The child sees eleven bowls on the table."

Translation:Το παιδί βλέπει έντεκα μπολ στο τραπέζι.

November 29, 2016

7 Comments


PhilSimmonds

why not πανω στο τραπεζι

November 29, 2016

Dimitra956826

This could be an alternative translation as well, I will make sure to add it now. Thank you for your comment. ^.^

November 29, 2016

Bohuslav1

This is still being rejected in multiple choice

October 10, 2017

Jon345104

Is μπολ both singular and plural

December 17, 2017

mizinamo

Yes -- it doesn't end in one of the usual Greek noun endings, and so the endings don't change for number or case.

December 17, 2017

Jon345104

So μπολ is both plural and singular

June 30, 2018

mizinamo

True. Since it doesn't have a "proper" ending, you can't inflect it in Greek, and so it stays the same in singular and plural and in all cases as well.

June 30, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.