1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The child sees eleven bowls …

"The child sees eleven bowls on the table."

Translation:Το παιδί βλέπει έντεκα μπολ στο τραπέζι.

November 29, 2016

13 Comments


PhilSimmonds

why not πανω στο τραπεζι


Dimitra956826

This could be an alternative translation as well, I will make sure to add it now. Thank you for your comment. ^.^


Ioanna678593

Το μπωλ με ωμέγα είναι επίσης σωστό. Δεν είναι ελληνική λέξη. Αντί να βγάζετε λάθος την απάντηση γράψτε ως υπόδειξη ότι είναι μπολ με όμικρον


jaye16

Ναι, σας ευχαριστούμε, έχει προστεθεί στις σωστές μεταφράσεις.


Jon345104

Is μπολ both singular and plural


mizinamo

Yes -- it doesn't end in one of the usual Greek noun endings, and so the endings don't change for number or case.


Jon345104

So μπολ is both plural and singular


mizinamo

True. Since it doesn't have a "proper" ending, you can't inflect it in Greek, and so it stays the same in singular and plural and in all cases as well.


uw6bKIKY

the prompt offers ένδεκα and έντέκα but the system rejects the first as an option. Is that right?


G.Georgopoulos

"Ένδεκα" is also a correct answer, even though you'll probably never get to hear it. I tweaked something a little bit in one of the answers (not that it was wrong), so we'll see if that will resolve it. Always remember to report your sentences if you believe they are correct.


uw6bKIKY

Yes - I sometimes do when I can't work out what's wrong. I hear the word ένδεκα as a hard D sound in English, but obviously you native speakers dont. Interesting. Incidentally, could we have a bit more time on timed practice because of moving from one alphabet to another when typing? That takes a few clicks per switch on my laptop.


MercedesEm13

το παιδί βλέπει ένδεκα μπολ πάνω από το τραπεζι.Γιατί δεν είναι σωστή;


jaye16

It should be: Το παιδί βλέπει έντεκα μπολ στο τραπέζι. "από" is used with the idea of something moving away. Please use the Drop Down Hints to find the precise translation thus avoiding using incorrect translations which is not only distressful and time-consuming but may result in your remembering the wrong phrase.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.