"Wine and coffee"

Translation:Rượu vang và cà phê

November 29, 2016

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

juanitaaccardo

where have we been introduced to the 'vang' bit of "wine"?

November 29, 2016

tuyendev

Sorry,I don't understand your question? In real life, I'm a native speaker and I also don't know why we are called wine is " rượu vang " or " vang". Wine derived from France with name "Vin", maybe we call " vang " because it's same pronounce "vin" in France.

February 13, 2017

Fobo911

Wanted to reiterate that this is the only exercise that includes rượu vang instead of rượu. Rượu should also be accepted.

August 16, 2017

NhanTran1

I agree, "vang" was not introduced before and should be removed.

June 12, 2017

eloqen

'Rượu' translates as all wine as I understand it, including rice wine - if duolingo prefers we use 'Rượu vang' they should clarify which type of wine in the English sentence as 'Rượu vang' is (apparently?) for wines made from grapes.

My Vietnamese partner has never heard 'Rượu vang' but would use 'Rượu đỏ' for red wine and 'Rượu trắng' for white wine.

June 14, 2018

Hillary602594

Half the time Duolingo uses "rượu" á wine (ưhen it actually translates to alcohol), and the rest of the time it's "rượu vang". So, DON'T mark it wrong when we answer just "rượu".

May 29, 2018

corazon_viet

What is the translation for "rượu vang"? We've been tought "rượu" as wine in every former lesson.

June 12, 2018

Steve804244

Earlier you have give us "rượi và cà phê" with translation "wine and coffee". Now suddenly has to be rượi vang. Who can guess this?

February 2, 2019

Tatzel

What is the nho part here? And why is the vietnamese to english question without the nho?

December 17, 2016

Mai-LinhVu

I think rượu vâng is white wine

January 24, 2017

tuyendev

wine trong tiếng anh có nghĩa là rượu vang sẵn rồi bạn ^^

February 13, 2017

marketa21

If "rượu" is not equivalent to "rượu vang" than it should be introduced. Otherwise, the "rượu" should be accepted as the correct answer.

May 20, 2019

bcronrath

???? It literally had Rượu và cà phê within this same lesson and it translated to "wine and coffee" and now you're telling me it's wrong to use literally the same thing the lesson just taught me?

August 15, 2019

Portia854824

Not consistent with use of 'vang'

August 26, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.