"Mary calls Andrew."

Translation:Maria îl sună pe Andrei.

November 29, 2016

4 Comments


gelfo

I wish you wouldn't change the names.... just because languages change doesn't mean that names change

February 24, 2017

LongHenry

hey is a pronoun required before a verb in the accusative? and why does romanian use pronouns twice in an accusative sentence?

November 29, 2016

KevinSmith777042

It seems the answers are Yes and because it does.

May 20, 2017

JoannaPV

Question here, would it also be correct to say Maria suna (with the accent) Andrei? So basically would it be ok to omit the accented pronoun?

July 19, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.