"Ei îi laudă pe copiii buni."

Translation:They praise the good children.

November 29, 2016

11 Comments


LukeMadhan

I'm really struggling to wrap my head around 'îi'. Doesn't that mean 'to him/her', but in this instance we're talking about more than on individual?

Also, what's the direct translation of this sentence (it helps me get my head around things)

May 22, 2017

Vrexu

There's this difference between "îl" -> "pe el" (him), "o" -> "pe ea" (her), "îi" -> "pe ei" (them masculine), "le" -> "pe ele" (them feminine).

"Ei îi laudă pe copiii buni. " = (direct translation) "They, «them masculine», praise, on, the children, «good plural»"

July 16, 2017

LukeMadhan

Thanks man! Romanian grammar is going to be the end of me!

July 16, 2017

Charlie.Red

I thought after 'pe' the word didn't need to be definite, shouldn't it be 'pe copii buni?'

October 13, 2017

mjf92

My understanding is that you use the definite article if there is a qualifying adjective. So "pe copii" but "pe copiii buni"

January 9, 2018

FilipFilip17

I’m interested in this too. I know that we would use the definite article if we had a possessive adjective “Ei îi laudă pe copiii lor,” but I’m not clear about this case.

October 16, 2017

GabrielaVi576678

Shad-app

November 26, 2017

LongHenry

but ei means they in the accusative and nominative! since when does it also mean he?

November 29, 2016

potestasity

It doesn't, it's a mistake, report it.

November 29, 2016

theplamC

Compare Latin 'laudare'

July 9, 2017

MarkFuller7

?

November 30, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.