"Ei îi laudă pe copiii buni."

Translation:They praise the good children.

November 29, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LukeMadhan

I'm really struggling to wrap my head around 'îi'. Doesn't that mean 'to him/her', but in this instance we're talking about more than on individual?

Also, what's the direct translation of this sentence (it helps me get my head around things)


Vrexu

There's this difference between "îl" -> "pe el" (him), "o" -> "pe ea" (her), "îi" -> "pe ei" (them masculine), "le" -> "pe ele" (them feminine).

"Ei îi laudă pe copiii buni. " = (direct translation) "They, «them masculine», praise, on, the children, «good plural»"


LukeMadhan

Thanks man! Romanian grammar is going to be the end of me!


Ces.10

Well, it might seem hard, but Romanian (and several other Balkan languages) works this way: Let's say we have a sentence like 'I give 10 euros to my mom '

In Romanian, you always start with the shortest possible way: 'i give them her'. This is the basic part and it is obligatory. It also provides the first basic grammatical information: that the object that is given is something in plural and that the receiver is feminine singular. You can't get around that.

Then you can choose to extend it, by explaining what you mean by 'them' (the object that is being given, so accusative 'pe') and what you mean by 'her' (the receiver, with dative).

Is it complicated? Maybe. But it requires you to be very specific and clear. English works very different. I speak several languages and English is by far the most ambiguous.


Charlie.Red

I thought after 'pe' the word didn't need to be definite, shouldn't it be 'pe copii buni?'


mjf92

My understanding is that you use the definite article if there is a qualifying adjective. So "pe copii" but "pe copiii buni"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.