1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Sunt la serviciu."

"Sunt la serviciu."

Translation:I am at the job.

November 29, 2016

10 Comments


Stephen305160

One does not say, "i am at job" in english. Strange translation for the answer on my mobile app


SusieFrisc

It isn't common, but I've heard "at the job" used in U.S. English by e.g. contractors.


LongHenry

why is "i am at the service" not accepted? as in i am at the car service or i am at the service of others...


splittongue

in Romanian that would be ”sunt în serviciul (ciuva)”. This expression „sunt la serviciu”, is only/mainly used to say „I am at work”, or ”at the office” or ”at the job”, or in sport (tennis) „I am at the serve”, „it is my turn to serve the ball”. There is no other meaning for it. ”Serviciu” can mean „service” in an expression like ”Îți fac un serviciu”, (I am doing you a favor/service), but here, not really..


Gregory430

Hi, why is "They are at work" not accepted ? (I am at work => OK)


lizgigler

"Ei sunt la serviciul" would be "They are at work". If the sentence has only "sunt" in the beginning then it's refering to the speaker.


PirvuOctavian97

bad pronunciation at "sunt" only


Stewart288923

I think one might say 'I am on the job' in English, tho' 'I am at the job' is OK.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.