"Sunt la serviciu."

Translation:I am at the job.

November 29, 2016

8 Comments


Stephen305160

One does not say, "i am at job" in english. Strange translation for the answer on my mobile app

July 2, 2017

LongHenry

why is "i am at the service" not accepted? as in i am at the car service or i am at the service of others...

November 29, 2016

splittongue

in Romanian that would be ”sunt în serviciul (ciuva)”. This expression „sunt la serviciu”, is only/mainly used to say „I am at work”, or ”at the office” or ”at the job”, or in sport (tennis) „I am at the serve”, „it is my turn to serve the ball”. There is no other meaning for it. ”Serviciu” can mean „service” in an expression like ”Îți fac un serviciu”, (I am doing you a favor/service), but here, not really..

November 29, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

bad pronunciation at "sunt" only

November 29, 2016

Gregory430

Hi, why is "They are at work" not accepted ? (I am at work => OK)

March 5, 2017

lizgigler

"Ei sunt la serviciul" would be "They are at work". If the sentence has only "sunt" in the beginning then it's refering to the speaker.

August 17, 2017

rockyroo121

I am at work

November 27, 2017

gabri8355

And why not "They are in service"? they didn't accept this choice.

August 2, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.