Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sunt la serviciu."

Translation:I am at the job.

0
1 year ago

8 Comments


Stephen305160

One does not say, "i am at job" in english. Strange translation for the answer on my mobile app

12
Reply1 year ago

PirvuOctavian97

bad pronunciation at "sunt" only

2
Reply1 year ago

Gregory430

Hi, why is "They are at work" not accepted ? (I am at work => OK)

1
Reply1 year ago

lizgigler

"Ei sunt la serviciul" would be "They are at work". If the sentence has only "sunt" in the beginning then it's refering to the speaker.

4
Reply11 months ago

LongHenry
LongHenry

why is "i am at the service" not accepted? as in i am at the car service or i am at the service of others...

0
Reply1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

in Romanian that would be ”sunt în serviciul (ciuva)”. This expression „sunt la serviciu”, is only/mainly used to say „I am at work”, or ”at the office” or ”at the job”, or in sport (tennis) „I am at the serve”, „it is my turn to serve the ball”. There is no other meaning for it. ”Serviciu” can mean „service” in an expression like ”Îți fac un serviciu”, (I am doing you a favor/service), but here, not really..

1
Reply1 year ago

rockyroo121

I am at work

0
Reply8 months ago

gabri8355
gabri8355

And why not "They are in service"? they didn't accept this choice.

0
Reply1 week ago