1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O gato gosta de sopa."

"O gato gosta de sopa."

Translation:The cat likes soup.

February 21, 2014

13 Comments


pattengd

When is "de" used between the verb and object? Is it just with gostar?


a3brx7

If the verb is indirect transitive you use the preposition, else, don't use


fredo3003

the cat likes the soup should be an answer too!


Paulenrique

= O gato gosta DA sopa.


MarcozTavarez

why "likes" and not "like"?


Paulenrique

For singular (he, she, it), use "likes" for the present tense.


ayush766272

Why is it gosta and not gosto? Does the form of this verb and verbs in general depend upon the objects?


kelii....

gosto is only for Eu. O gato is the same as ele and thus, it would be gosta.


JanardanSa4

Should we use do instead of de if the sentence read " The cat likes the soup?"


Paulenrique

The cat likes the soup = o gato gosta da sopa.


ErikKaufma2

i'm slightly confused. I thought 'da' was for feminine objects and 'do' was for masculine objects. Is 'de' for plural feminine? If so, what about plural masculine?


Paulenrique

De can be used for both masculine and feminine and does not include "the".


Tiqmas

"de" means just "of", while 'da' and 'do' are "of the"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.