"Are you a socialist?"

Translation:Sosialydd wyt ti?

November 29, 2016

5 Comments


bristowwan

Why is 'n used here? Socialist does not look like a verb.

November 29, 2016

EllisVaughan

Because "yn" is used with nouns, adjectives and verb-nouns after a form of "Bod".

November 29, 2016

ibisc

More info on yn here

November 29, 2016

PeterCross7

There's no way to report this but "Dach chi'n sosialydd?" is reported as a typo.

May 6, 2018

ibisc

The alternative forms had been left out. Now added. Thank you.

May 6, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.