1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο βορράς και ο νότος."

"Ο βορράς και ο νότος."

Translation:The north and the south.

November 29, 2016

7 Comments


Snommelp

Yeesh... first "nai" means yes, now "notos" means south... gotta keep an eye out for these words that mean the exact opposite of how my English ears hear them.


troll1995
Mod

I had the exact same problem when i was learning english with νότος(=south)-north and αριστερά(=left)-right!


LenaKoutis

I agree. I have to tell myself it's the opposite of what I am thinking.


LenaKoutis

Why is it sometimes βορρεάς and other times βορράς?


kirakrakra

Βορρέας does not exist. Βοριάς is used as βορράς in every day speech, denoting the wind (also τραμουντάνα) as well as the direction or point on a compass. The adjective northern, north is βόρειος


Howard

North and the South miniseries movie parts 1,2,3 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iYgbNiWLKpY


Vivliothykarios

Here again, the very common English turn of the phrase, "the north and south," wasn't accepted by DL, which currently demands the use of the second article, just like in the Greek original. Could the omission be considered for inclusion?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.