1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Trei cocoși cântă."

"Trei cocoși cântă."

Translation:Three cocks sing.

November 29, 2016

19 Comments


hr1982

In English, roosters don't sing, they crow.


MortimerCat

You could be watching a cartoon!


crbratu

Interesting... We improve our English as well. Thanks for sharing!


PhilRushton

Romanians must like their roosters more than English-speakers do


Cris_Nico

Yes. There is even a nursery rhyme with the line, 'when the cock crows'.


woozlification

And crows don't crow, they caw, (seriously!)


Boyd236769

Three roosters crow


Mina_C_

Unfortunately this one provides context so that we know it's a rooster :(


digestives27

Cock and cockerel are interchangeable in English. Moreover, we actually would more likely call them Roosters. But "cockerels" is considered incorrect in the above and I want to know: is there a different word for it in Romanian? In English, it is the same thing.


crbratu

Cockerel is "A young male chicken" according to the dictionary. In Romanian we use diminutives. Cocoș - > cocoșel (small cocoș).


woozlification

In UK English, cockerel is the normal word, not a diminutive. Rooster would be understood but not normally used. Cock is almost exclusively used as a rude word for a piece of male anatomy- and used as an insult to talk about people you don't like- it's rude, and it would be better to take it out of the course. The word is almost never used to speak about a bird.


SallyBeckett02

Why not cockerels, it would be correct in english


shishdem

Cockerel is "A young male chicken" according to the dictionary. In Romanian we use diminutives. Cocoș - > cocoșel (small cocoș).


woozlification

In real life English- in the UK, anyway- it's used to describe the adult bird, and is the normal word. The others basically don't get used. My family used to keep chickens, so I have inside information :) The dictionary doesn't know up-to-date modern English :)


Lolo875154

Am I the only one hearing coPoși ? :D


Steve912598

Pronunciation seem to be getting worse.


ivanfernan293403

These cocosi keep coming la noi.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.