1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Our own sandwiches."

"Our own sandwiches."

Translation:Τα δικά μας σάντουιτς.

November 29, 2016

25 Comments


jackhust

In the explanation the 3 forms Δικός/Δική/Δικό are explained. What is with the word δικά ?


troll1995
Mod

Δικά is the plural form of δικό (for neuter nouns). I'll make sure it's added on the tips&notes, you're absolutely right about that.


farran

I can see this information in the writing below the table, but could these plural forms be updated in the table please?


thierry589868

What about putting the tips and notes in the app?? I never use duo from a computer...


troll1995
Mod

We can agree on that. But we don't make the app, we just write the tips. :/


GarrettDiment

Can you change the order around here, such as "τα σανδουιτς δικα μας"?


D_..
Mod

No, it is either (Αυτά είναι) τα δικά μας σάντουιτς = (These are) our own sandwiches, or, if you change the sentence a bit, τα σάντουιτς είναι δικά μας = the sandwiches are our own (ones). Notice how on both languages 'own' and 'sandwiches' are either together or apart, each time in the same place.


rbotros

I don't doubt what you said, but now I'm very confused, because it just accepted the answer GarrettDiment suggested: τα σάνδουιτς δικά μας. Was it an error that it was accepted?


G.Georgopoulos

A single typo usually doesn't result in an error message.


cookingfortwo

Sorry to ask, but where do I see such table or explanation?


Andreas513156

No "ta" in the hints so I removed it after having initially used it. Then got an incorrect. Aaaarrrgh!


jaye16
Mod

So, sorry, I've added the "τα". Thank you for letting us know.


MishaFromMayo

I'm trying to get the grammar of this. "σάντοθιτς" doesn't seem to be a plural form. Or is it? What am I missing? Thanks!


mizinamo

It's a loanword which doesn't end in a typical Greek ending and so can't change its endings "properly" -- and thus stays the same in the plural (and also in other cases, such as the genitive).


Marina636123

Wondering what im missing here. Δική = mine (more than one object); δικό = mine (singular object); δικά = theirs (singular object); δικοί = theirs (more than one object). ?


mizinamo

Δική = mine (more than one object); δικό = mine (singular object); δικά = theirs (singular object); δικοί = theirs (more than one object). ?

No.

  • δικός = one masculine object
  • δική = one feminine object
  • δικό = one neuter object
  • δικοί = many masculine objects
  • δικές = many feminine objects
  • δικά = many neuter objects

None of them say whom those objects belong to -- that's the purpose of the possessive μου, σου, του, της, μας, σας, τους after it.

ο δικός μου = my own ..., ο δικός σου = your own ..., etc.


Luke407132

So when do I need to use the strong form δικό and when do I just use the weak form μας, σου etc.?


Pete943718

I entered τα σάντουιτς δικοί μας as I believed it to be masculine plural but it cam back corrected as το σάντουιτς δικό μας. Have I missed something here, or is the correction wrong?


thekongs

Hi there,

i've put 'Τα σάντουιτς δικοί μας.' and it let me through while indicating that i should have used 'Το σάντουιτς δικό μας." Both 'το' and 'δικό' are not in the clickable buttons provided.


jaye16
Mod

Hi, well I'm glad at least it wasn't marked as wrong. And we're editing this sentence so this confusion doesn't happen again. Thans for the input.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.