"Our own sandwiches."

Translation:Τα δικά μας σάντουιτς.

2 years ago

23 Comments


jackhust

In the explanation the 3 forms Δικός/Δική/Δικό are explained. What is with the word δικά ?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Δικά is the plural form of δικό (for neuter nouns). I'll make sure it's added on the tips&notes, you're absolutely right about that.

2 years ago

farran

I can see this information in the writing below the table, but could these plural forms be updated in the table please?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Done! ;)

2 years ago

farran

I understand now - I thought it meant the plural person form, but it applies to the plural object form! Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Παρακαλώ!

2 years ago

cookingfortwo

Sorry to ask, but where do I see such table or explanation?

1 year ago

Nonastelle

To the left of the bar gets full. It says "Tips & Notes"

1 year ago

cookingfortwo

I don't have that option

1 year ago

CatMcCat

As far as I know, you need to be using a computer, rather than a phone or tablet, to access tips and notes.

1 year ago

annwitbrock

The grammar/language notes appear on the page where you choose which exercise in the lesson you do. You may need to scroll down to see them. Not every lesson has them. They can be viewed online on the website or web app, but not in the playstore (etc) app. You can get the web app on the website. Nb in the web app some menu options depend on device orientation. Notably language selection :-)

1 year ago

GarrettDiment

Can you change the order around here, such as "τα σανδουιτς δικα μας"?

1 year ago

D_..
Mod

No, it is either (Αυτά είναι) τα δικά μας σάντουιτς = (These are) our own sandwiches, or, if you change the sentence a bit, τα σάντουιτς είναι δικά μας = the sandwiches are our own (ones). Notice how on both languages 'own' and 'sandwiches' are either together or apart, each time in the same place.

1 year ago

MishaFromMayo

I'm trying to get the grammar of this. "σάντοθιτς" doesn't seem to be a plural form. Or is it? What am I missing? Thanks!

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

It's a loanword which doesn't end in a typical Greek ending and so can't change its endings "properly" -- and thus stays the same in the plural (and also in other cases, such as the genitive).

1 year ago

JaredRevis
Plus

Why is the possessive pronoun in front of the subject?

6 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

This is not a sentence -- there is no verb and thus no subject.

Which words did you mean with "possessive pronoun" and "subject"?

6 months ago

JaredRevis
Plus

Let me rephrase it. Why is μας in front of σάντουιτς when it would normally follow it?

6 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It'd follow it if it were not for the word "δικά". In this case, "μας" etc must go right after "δικά".

6 months ago

JaredRevis
Plus

Is that the case for all adjectives or just this one?

6 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

In general, the possessive will follow the adjective when it specifically picks out or identifies the noun, rather than merely describing it.

So for some adjectives, either order is possible depending on what you want to say:

τα πράσινα βιβλία μας "our green books = our books (which happen to be green)"

τα πράσινά μας βιβλία "our green books = those of our books which are green"

Some adjectives by their nature are identifying rather than describing; this includes δικός "own" and also αγαπημένος "favourite", thus it will be τα δικά μας βιβλία for "our own books" (τα δικά βιβλία μας "our books, which happen to be own" makes no sense) and τα αγαπημένα μας βιβλία "our favourite books" (since that refers to "those of our books which are our favourite ones" rather than "our books, which happen to be favourite ones").

6 months ago

thierry589868

What about putting the tips and notes in the app?? I never use duo from a computer...

4 months ago

troll1995
Mod

We can agree on that. But we don't make the app, we just write the tips. :/

4 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.